Xander Berkeley

 

Date Of Birth

December 16, 1955
 

Biography

Born on December 16, 1955 in Brooklyn, New York, Xander Berkeley is an actor best known for his role as George Mason on the series 24. While he was born in New York, he spent most of his life in New Jersey. He attended Hampshire College and worked in the theaters at the five college system which Hampshire was part of. He also worked in the Regional and Repertory Theaters in addition to Off Broadway while he was in New York. He appeared in a production of Early Dark, and was spotted by an agent who encouraged him to move out west.

Berkeley started off playing minor roles in 1981, with appearances in Remington Steele, Miami Vice, and Moonlighting. Much later, he also appeared on The X-Files, CSI, ER, 24, and law and Order. As for the big screen, he counts North Country, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, A Few Good Men, Apollo 13, Gattaca, The Rock, Air Force One, Spawn, Amistad, and Timecode as his credentials.

In 2001, he bagged a recurring spot as George Mason, head of the Counter Terrorist Unit on the hit series 24. His character was killed off in season 2. In 2009, he was cast on the NBC sci-fi series Day One, which follows apartment residents who survive an unknown worldwide catastrophe.
At present, he stars on The CW's Nikita.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Alexander Harper Berkeley
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He is married to his 24 co-star Sarah Clarke.

He is an accomplished painter, sculptor, and make-up artist.

He designed his own makeup on 24 when his character was suffering from radiation sickness.
 

Filmography

Fracture (2007) .... Judge Moran
Standoff (1 episode, 2007) .... Paul Fisk
Bones (1 episode, 2007) .... Dr. Bankroft
Cook County (2008) .... Sonny
Boston Legal (1 episode, 2008) .... A.D.A. Rex Swarthmore
Taken (2008) .... Stuart
Jericho (1 episode, 2008) .... John Smith
The Toe Tactic (2008) .... Dad
Wainy Days (1 episode, 2008) .... Cornelius
The Mentalist (1 episode, 2008) .... Sheriff McAllister
Criminal Minds (1 episode, 2008) .... Det. Hyde
Inside the Box (2009) (TV) .... Fred O'Brien
Sparks (2009) .... Sid Harris
Batman: The Brave and the Bold (voice) (1 episode, 2009) .... Sinestro
Medium (1 episode, 2009) .... Mitchell Slocombe
The Spectacular Spider-Man (voice) (4 episodes, 2008–2009) .... Mysterio
Year One (2009) .... The King
The Consultants (2009) .... George
The Closer (1 episode, 2009) .... Detective Curt Landry
Repo Chick (2009) .... Aldrich De La Chasse
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009) (voice) .... Captain Atom
Path Lights (2009) .... Father
Night and Day (2010) (TV) .... Jay Graham
Kick-Ass (2010) .... Detective Vic Gigante
Day One (TV series) (2010) .... Clarke
Bedrooms (2010) .... Harry
Luster (2010) .... Detective Carter
Below the Beltway (2010) .... McMahon
Nikita (2010) .... Percy
Girl Walks Into a Bar (2010)
 

Nickname

Xander
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts