Woody Harrelson

 

Date Of Birth

July 23, 1961
 

Biography

Award-winning actor Woody Harrelson was born on July 23, 1961 in Midland, Texas. He spent his childhood in Lebanon, Ohio with his mother, where he eventually entered high school. He later graduated from Hanover College in Hanover, Indiana, with degrees in theater arts and English, in 1983. He then moved to New York, intent on pursuing an acting career.

Harrelson’s big break came in 1985, when he was drafted into the cast of the classic sitcom Cheers. Upon the sudden death of cast member Nicholas Colasanto, producers scrambled to devise a new character that will essentially take the place of the forgetful but genial “Coach” Pantusso. He eventually joined as “Woody” Boyd, the new assistant bartender at Cheers, who in many respects is similar to his predecessor—the way he fails to understand the most obvious jokes, comments and concepts. His portrayal earned him an Emmy in 1989.

During the time, Harrelson also began appearing in several successful films. He began playing minor roles, beginning with 1986’s Wildcats, but doors opened for him in the 1993 Robert Redford-starrer Indecent Proposal. The following year, he appeared in what some consider his more memorable role to date, troubled serial killer Mickey Knox in the Oliver Stone-directed film Natural Born Killers. He would only get recognition, however, in the controversial 1996 film The People vs. Larry Flynt; his portrayal of !$#!#graphic magazine editor Larry Flynt was well received, and led to Oscar and Golden Globe nomination.

Harrelson’s later career was mostly concentrated on films, with appearances in high-profile releases such as The Thin Red Line, Anger Management, North Country, No Country for Old Men and Semi-Pro. He nevertheless continued making occasional television appearances, notably his several reprisals of his Cheers character on its spin-off Frasier, as well as a recurring role in Will & Grace, where he played Grace’s (Debra Messing) boyfriend Nathan in the comedy’s third season. He rose to even more fame by appearing in the hit movie Zombieland, as well as booking roles in Seven Pounds, Defendor, and 2012.
 

Place of Birth

Midland, Texas
 

Birth Name

Woodrow Tracy Harrelson
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2012: Turkeys - Jake (voice)
2012: The Hunger Games - Haymitch Abernathy
2011: M - Marston 1/Marston 2
2011: Game Change (TV movie) - Steve Schmidt
2011: Rampart - Dave Brown
2011: Friends with Benefits - Tommy
2010: Bunraku - The Bartender
2010: The Cove: My Friend is... (short)
2009: 2012 - Charlie Frost
2009: Zombieland - Tallahassee
2009: Defendor - Arthur Poppington/Defendor
2009: The Messenger - Captain Tony Stone
2008: Seven Pounds - Ezra
2008: Management - Jango
2008: Surfer, Dude - Jack Mayweather
2008: Semi-Pro - Monix
2008: Sleepwalking - Randall
2008: Transsiberian - Roy
2007: Battle in Seattle - Dale
2007: The Grand - One Eyed Jack Faro
2007: No Country for Old Men - Carson Wells
2007: The Walker - Carter Page III
2006: A Scanner Darkly - Ernie Luckman
2006: Free Jimmy - Roy Arnie (voice: English version)
2006: A Prairie Home Companion - Dusty
2006: The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio - Kelly Ryan
2005: North Country - Bill White
2005: The Big White - Raymond Barnell
2004: After the Sunset - Stan Lloyd
2004: She Hate Me - Leland Powell
2003: Anger Management - Galaxia/Security Guard Gary
2003: Scorched - Jason 'Woods' Valley
2001: Will & Grace (TV series) - Nathan
1999: Play It to the Bone - Vince Boudreau
1999: Edtv - Ray Pekurny
1999: Frasier (TV series) - Woody Boyd
1998: The Hi-Lo Country - Big Boy Matson
1998: The Thin Red Line - Sgt. Keck
1998: Ellen (TV series) - Henry
1998: Palmetto - Harry Barber
1997: Wag the Dog - Sergeant William Schumann
1997: Welcome to Sarajevo - Flynn
1996: Spin City (TV series) - Tommy Dugan
1996: The People vs. Larry Flynt - Larry Flynt
1996: Kingpin - Roy Munson
1996: The Sunchaser - Dr. Michael Reynolds
1995: Money Train - Charlie
1994: The Simpsons (TV series) - Woody Boyd
1994: Natural Born Killers - Mickey Knox
1994: The Cowboy Way - Pepper Lewis
1994: I'll Do Anything - Ground Zero Hero
1985-1993: Cheers (TV series) - Woody Boyd
1993: Indecent Proposal - David Murphy
1992: White Men Can't Jump - Billy Hoyle
1991: Ted & Venus - Homeless Vietnam Veteran
1991: Doc Hollywood - Hank Gordon
1991: L.A. Story - Harris' Boss
1990: The American Film Institute Presents: TV or Not TV? (TV movie)
1990: Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme (TV movie) - Lou the Lamb
1990: Cool Blue (video) - Dustin
1990: Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV series) - Woody Boyd
1989: Kenny Rogers Classic Weekend (TV movie)
1989: Dear John (TV series) - Richard
1989: True Believer - Man in Dodd's office
1988: Killer Instinct (TV movie) - Charlie Long
1988: The 40th Annual Emmy Awards (TV movie) - Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
1988: Mickey's 60th Birthday (TV movie) - Woody Boyd
1987: Bay Coven (TV movie) - Slater
1987: Paul Reiser Out on a Whim (TV movie)
1986: Wildcats - Krushinski
1978: Harper Valley P.T.A. - Extra

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts