Walton Goggins

 

Date Of Birth

November 10, 1971
 

Biography

Born on November 10, 1971 in Birmingham, Alabama, Walter Goggins is an actor best known for his role as Detective Shane Vendrell on the FX police drama The Shield. Raised in Lithia Springs, Georgia, Goggins grew up with his grandmother, who owned a small village post office. When he was 10, he and his mother became state-wide champion cloggers (Mountain Dancing). The tandem opened for B.B. King when the blues guitarist was on tour at the Atlanta Fulton County Prison.

Goggins was also the producer of the short film The Accountant, which was released in 2001. The film won an Academy award for Best Live Action Short Film. While he wasn’t listed as the official winner, he accepted the award alongside Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount. His personal life is somewhat tragic because his wife Leanne committed suicide while suffering from severe clinical depression.

As for his most notable role on The Shield, it is said that Goggins comes in and becomes his character for the entire day, relating with the character’s gains and losses throughout the day. In an interview he shared an anecdote about his teeth being knocked out of his mouth by a baseball during 5th grade, prompting him to be brought to the emergency room. A year later they were put back in, he encountered a similar accident, knocking them at the bottom of a swimming pool. The accident necessitated dental reconstructive surgery.

Goggins appeared on CSI in a 2007 episode as Marlon Frost. His other credits include Veronica Mars, Randy and The Mob, Apple Jack, House of 1000 Corpses, The Bourne Identity, Murder She Wrote: The Last Free Man, Shanghai Noon, The Cherokee Kid, JAG, The Next Karate Kid, and Murder in Mississippi in 1990. In 2010, he bagged the role of Boyd Crowder on the FX series Justified.
 

Place of Birth

Birmingham, Alabama, USA
 

Birth Name

Walton Sanders Goggins Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He enjoys scuba diving.
-He likes to travel.
 

Filmography

2010-present Justified (TV Series)
2014 Community (TV Series)
2012-2013 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
2013 Machete Kills
2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation
2013/II Officer Down
2012 Django Unchained
2012 Lincoln
2012 Vanessa & Jan (TV Series)
2012 Unsupervised (TV Series)
2011 Straw Dogs
2011 Cowboys & Aliens
2010 Predators
2009 Damage
2009 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2009 That Evening Sun
2009 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
2002-2008 The Shield (TV Series)
2008 Miracle at St. Anna
2008 Fragments
2007 Randy and the Mob
2007 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2007 The Shield (Video Game)
2006 The Architect
2005 The World's Fastest Indian
2004 Hawaii (TV Series)
2004 Chrystal
2003 4 Selections from Plimpton County's Tuff Truck Jamboree (Video short) Narl (as Walt Goggins)
2003 Apple Jack (Short)
2003 House of 1000 Corpses
2002 The Bourne Identity
2002 Beyond the Prairie, Part 2: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder (TV Movie)
2001 Joy Ride
2001 Daddy and Them
2001 Murder, She Wrote: The Last Free Man (TV Movie)
2001 The Accountant (Short)
2000 Shanghai Noon
2000 Red Dirt
2000 The Crow: Salvation
1999 Wayward Son (as Walt Goggins)
1999 Beyond the Prairie: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder (Video)
1998 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
1998 Major League: Back to the Minors
1997 Switchback
1997 Painted Hero
1997 The Apostle
1996 The Cherokee Kid (TV Movie)
1996 The Sentinel (TV Series)
1996 Humanoids from the Deep (TV Movie)
1996 Pacific Blue (TV Series)
1996 Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom (Video Game)
1995 JAG (TV Series)
1995 The Watcher (TV Series)
1994 The Next Karate Kid
1993 Renegade (TV Series)
1993 For Love and Glory (TV Movie)
1993 I'll Fly Away (TV Series)
1992 Forever Young
1989-1992 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series)
1992 Mr. Saturday Night
1992 Stay the Night (TV Movie)
1992 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
1990 Murder in Mississippi (TV Movie)
 

Height

5' 11" (1.8 m)
 

Quotes

"I don't take a scene or word for granted."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts