Vinnie Jones

 

Date Of Birth

January 5, 1965
 

Biography

Born in Watford, England on January 5, 1965, Vincent Peter “Vinnie” Jones is a film actor and former football player, ex-captain of the Wales national football team. He began his football career in 1984 at Alliance Premier League side Wealdstone. He has played for Wimbledon, Leeds United, Sheffield United, Chelsea, and Queens Park Rangers.

In 1998, Vinnie Jones made his feature film debut playing Big Chris in Guy Ritchie’s Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels. He received numerous awards for his performance, including a Best Actor in the Odeon Audience Awards. This was followed by a role in Gone in Sixty Seconds and Snatch in 2000. He was then given the role of Marco in the 2001 action thriller Swordfish. He also starred in the drama Night at the Golden Eagle as well as in the soccer-themed comedy Mean Machine. In 2004, he was given the role of Mad Maynard in EuroTrip. Vinnie Jones has had minor roles in a number of films, like in 2005’s Slipstream. On television, he has appeared in the movie Mysterious Island. He was also cast as a soccer coach alongside Amanda Bynes in the romantic comedy She’s the Man in 2006. That year, he also starred as Cain Marko, better known as the Juggernaut, in the box office hit X-Men: The Last Stand.

Vinnie Jones also lent his voice to the character Rommel in the comedy Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties. In 2006, he was cast as Johnny Doyle in the action thriller Johnny Was. He starred in several films in 2007 as well. Jones was in The Condemned, with “Stone Cold” Steve Austin. He was cast alongside Vanessa Redgrave and Derek Jacobi in the independent film The Riddle. His next project became the Mark Mahon-directed Strength and Honour, where he was cast as Smasher O’Driscoll. He was also in Tooth & Nail, as well as 2008’s Hell Ride and Loaded.

In 2014, Jones joined the cast of the TV series Galavant as Gareth.
 

Place of Birth

Watford, England
 

Birth Name

Vincent Peter Jones
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2014 Beyond Justice
2014 Way of the Wicked
2014 The Musketeers (TV Series)
2014 Puncture Wounds
2014 Redirected
2014 Psych (TV Series)
2014 Galavant (TV Series)
2014 Powers (TV Movie)
2013 Blood of Redemption
2013 Ambushed
2013 Extraction
2013 Escape Plan
2013 Elementary (TV Series)
2013 In Security
2013 Fractured
2013 Company of Heroes (Video)
2013 Lurid
2012 Magic Boys
2012/II Fire with Fire
2012 Freelancers
2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
2012 Hijacked
2011 Cross (Video)
2011 Blood Out (Video)
2011 You May Not Kiss the Bride
2011 The Liquidator
2011 Age of the Dragons
2011 Kill the Irishman
2011 The Cape (TV Series)
2011 Not Another Not Another Movie
2010 Locked Down
2010 The Heavy
2010 Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball (Video)
2010 Chuck (TV Series)
2009 The Bleeding
2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (Video short)
2009 Legend of the Bog
2009 Year One
2009 Attack Cardio (Video short)
2008 The Midnight Meat Train
2008 Loaded
2008 Hell Ride
2007 Tooth and Nail
2007 Strength and Honour
2007 The Riddle
2007 7-10 Split
2007 The Condemned
2006 Garfield 2
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
2006 Played
2006/II The Other Half
2006 She's the Man
2006 Johnny Was
2005 Mysterious Island (TV Movie)
2005 Extras (TV Series)
2005 Hollywood Flies
2005 Submerged (Video)
2005 Slipstream
2005 The Number One Girl (Video)
2004 Blast
2004 Survive Style 5+
2004 EuroTrip
2004 Tooth
2004 The Big Bounce
2001 Mean Machine
2001 Night at the Golden Eagle
2001 Swordfish
2000 Snatch.
2000 Gone in Sixty Seconds
1998 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating