Vincent D'Onofrio

 

Date Of Birth

June 30, 1959
 

Biography

Vincent D'Onofrio is a versatile actor who has portrayed a variety of roles from porn star, priest, serial killer, space alien to Orson Welles-- a character he portrayed in Ed Wood and Five Minutes, Mr. Welles. However, his biggest claim to fame is when he cast as lead character Det. Robert Goren on the series Law & Order: Criminal Intent.

Following his exposure on stage in productions of Sexual Perversity in Chicago, Of Mice and Men, and Open Admissions, D'Onofrio made his mark in Hollywood for his role as Private Leonard "Gomer Pyle" Lawrence in the 1987 film Full Metal Jacket. This paved the way for more movie projects such as Adventures in Babysitting, Mystic Pizza, Dying Young, JFK, Men in Black, The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys, Thumbsucker and The Break-Up, just to name a few.

Aside from working as an actor, Vincent D'Onofrio is also a producer who is credited for The Whole Wide World, Guy, The Velocity of Gary, and Steal This Movie.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He bleached his hair blonde for his role in Adventures in Babysitting.

-He gained 70 pounds for his role in Full Metal Jacket.

-He is left-handed.

-He has two children with ex-wife Carin van der Donk and one with ex-wife Greta Scacchi.

-He previously worked as a bouncer at the Hard Rock Cafe.
 

Awards

1996: Golden Space Needle Award - Best Actor for The Whole Wide World

1998: Saturn Award - Best Supporting Actor for Men in Black

1998: Lone Star Film & Television Award - Best Actor for The Whole Wide World

2005: Stockholm Film Festival - Best Actor for Thumbsucker

2009: Special Award - Best Actor for The Narrows
 

Filmography

2012 High Midnight
2012/II Chronicle
2011 Ass Backwards
2001-2011 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2011 Kill the Irishman
2011 Chlorine
2009 The New Tenants (short)
2009 Xavier: Renegade Angel (TV series)
2009 Little New York
2009 Brooklyn's Finest
2008 Cadillac Records
2008 The Narrows
2006 The Break-Up
2005 Five Minutes, Mr. Welles (short)
2005 Thumbsucker
2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (Video Game)
2002 Sherlock (TV movie)
2002 The Salton Sea
2002 The Red Sneakers (TV movie)
2002 The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys
2002 Bark!
2001 Impostor
2001 Chelsea Walls
2000 The Cell
2000 Spanish Judges
1998-2000 Men in Black: The Series (TV series)
2000 Steal This Movie
2000 Happy Accidents
1999 That Championship Season (TV movie)
1999 The Thirteenth Floor
1998 The Velocity of Gary* *(Not His Real Name)
1998 Claire Dolan
1998 The Newton Boys
1998 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (TV movie)
1997 Guy
1997 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series)
1997 Men in Black
1997 Boys Life 2
1996 Good Luck
1996 Feeling Minnesota
1996 The Winner
1996 The Whole Wide World
1995 Strange Days
1995 Stuart Saves His Family
1995 Hotel Paradise (short)
1994 The Investigator (TV short)
1994 Nunzio's Second Cousin (short)
1994 Imaginary Crimes
1994 Ed Wood
1994 Being Human
1993 Mr. Wonderful
1993 Household Saints
1992 Desire
1992 The Player
1991 JFK
1991 Fires Within
1991 Dying Young
1991 Crooked Hearts
1990 Naked Tango
1989 The Blood of Heroes
1989 Signs of Life
1988 Mystic Pizza
1986-1987 The Equalizer (TV series)
1987 Adventures in Babysitting
1987 Full Metal Jacket
1987 Miami Vice (TV series)
1984 It Don't Pay to Be an Honest Citizen
1983 The First Turn-On!!
 

Nickname

The Human Chameleon
 

Height

6'3 1/2"
 

Quotes

"I am a method actor, but I'm also a film actor as well as a method actor. Characters that don't have humility, whether they are heroes or villains, are hard to relate to. All characters in every aspect of what we do should have humility. If they don't, then they're a cartoon character. I know that during actual performance scenes, what I need to trigger myself off, and I know how to trigger it off so that it will trigger you off, which will also influence how you feel when I'm expressionless."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating