Tristan Wilds

 

Date Of Birth

July 15, 1989
 

Biography

Tristan Wilds began acting when he was seven years old, but only made his professional debut in 2005, in the miniseries Miracle's Boys. His breakthrough role came in 2006, when he joined the cast of the acclaimed series The Wire, as high school student Michael Lee; he joined in the fourth season and stayed until the finale in 2008.

Once The Wire wrapped up, Wilds completed several stage workshops, working alongside Phylicia Rashad. In 2008, he joined the cast of the CW's 90210, as Dixon Wilson, a new transferee who tries to adjust to the Beverly Hills lifestyle. The same year, he also starred in the drama film The Secret Life of Bees.

Wilds also appeared in music videos for Jay-Z, Wale and Alicia Keys.
 

Place of Birth

Staten Island, New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Tristan Paul Mack Wilds
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2008-2011: 90210 (TV series) - Dixon Wilson
2008: The Secret Life of Bees - Zach Taylor
2006-2008: The Wire (TV series) - Michael Lee
2008: Law & Order (TV series) - Will Manning
2007: Cold Case (TV series) - Skill
2006: Half Nelson - Jamal
2005: Miracle's Boys (TV mini-series) - A.J.
 

Nickname

Macky T
 

Height

5' 11 3/4"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts