Tony Denison

 

Date Of Birth

September 20, 1949
 

Biography

Tony Denison first worked as an insurance agent before pursuing an acting career. After appearing in several stage productions across New York, he made his film debut, in 1981's "Waitress". His breakout role was in the 1986 television series "Crime Story", where he appeared as mob boss Ray Luca.

Denison is also known for his recurring role in "Wiseguy "(where he appeared to temporarily take the place of injured Ken Wahl), "Melrose Place" and "Prison Break". He was also part of the short-lived 1996 series "Love and Marriage". In 2005, he joined the cast of The Closer.

Currently, Denison stars in the new TNT drama, Major Crimes.
 

Place of Birth

New York, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Anthony John Sarrero
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Tony loves to play chess.
He got his stage surname Denison from a friend of his, Jan Denison, who he met while working as an actor in the 1970s.
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Waitress! (1981)
- Little Vegas (1990)
- City of Hope (1991)
- The Harvest (1992)
- A Brilliant Disguise (1994)
- Men of War (1994)
- Criminal Passion (1994)
- No One Could Protect Her (1996)
- For Which He Stands (1996)
- Opposite Corners (1997)
- The Corporate Ladder (1997)
- Surgeon General's Warning (1999)
- Road Kill (1999)
- Rocket's Red Glare (2000)
- The Last Producer (2000)
- Skeleton Woman (2000)
- Looking for an Echo (2000)
- The Tower of Babble (2002)
- Now You Know (2002)
- Chasing Papi (2003)
- Choker (2005)
- Island Prey (2005)
- Karla (2006)
- Dead White (2007)
- Signal Lost (2009)

TELEVISION:
- Crime Story (regular, 1986-1988)
- Wiseguy (recurring, 1988-1989)
- Love and Marriage (regular, 1996)
- Melrose Place (recurring, 1997)
- Playmakers (recurring, 2003-2006)
- The Closer (regular, 2005-2011)
- Prison Break (recurring, 2006)
- Major Crimes (recurring, 2012-present)
 

Nickname

Tony
 

Height

6'1"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts