T.J. Miller

 

Date Of Birth

June 4, 1981
 

Biography

Actor and comedian T.J. Miller was born on June 4, 1981 in Denver, Colorado. He graduated from the George Washington University in Washington, D.C., where he became part of the resident comedy group, ReceSs. He began his career as a stand-up comedian, performing at different venues in his hometown for four years before moving to Chicago. From there, he brought his acts to different venues in Chicago and New York, and performed with the renowned comedy troupe Second City. He also was a part of Bullet Lounge, the resident team at IO Chicago.

Having studied classical acting at the British Academy of Dramatic Arts and circus arts at Frichess Theatre Urbain, he eventually moved towards acting. He appeared in the PBS program The Standard Deviants, which mixed educational segments with Saturday Night Live-styled humor. He made his film debut in 2008, appearing in the J.J. Abrams-produced horror hit Cloverfield. At the same time, he also made his television debut, appearing in Cloverfield as Marmaduke Brooker, the emotionally stunted and hyper-articulative son of Gracen (Fred Goss) and Leila Brooker (Faith Ford). The series was cancelled after a season due to dismal ratings.

In 2013, Miller was cast on the TV series The Goodwin Games as Jimmy Goodwin. At present, he is part of the cast of the HBO series Silicon Valley.
 

Place of Birth

Denver, Colorado, USA
 

Birth Name

TJ Miller
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He graduated magna cum laude from George Washington University.
 

Filmography

2014 Silicon Valley
2013 High School USA!
2013 The Goodwin Games (TV series)
2012-2013 Gravity Falls (TV series)
2012-2013 Dragons: Riders of Berk (TV series)
2012 RVC: The Lone Shopping Network (TV series)
2012 The Gorburger Show (TV series)
2012 Harder Than It Looks (TV series)
2012 Love and Germophobia (short)
2012 Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
2012 Romantic Encounters with Melinda Hill (TV series)
2012 Rock of Ages
2012 Garfunkel and Oates (TV series)
2012 Little Brother (TV movie)
2011 FCU: Fact Checkers Unit (TV series)
2011 The League (TV series)
2011 Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas (TV short)
2011 Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury (video short)
2011 Happy Endings (TV series)
2011 Traffic Light (TV series)
2011 Our Idiot Brother
2011 A Toast to Green Lantern (short)
2011 The Assistants (TV movie)
2010 For a Green Card (TV series)
2010 Gulliver's Travels
2010 Yogi Bear
2010 Unstoppable
2010 Legend of the Boneknapper Dragon (TV short)
2010 Get Him to the Greek
2010 How to Train Your Dragon (Video Game)
2010 How to Train Your Dragon
2010 She's Out of My League
2010 Successful Alcoholics (short)
2009 Extract
2009 The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
2009 Wade and Eric Sold a Movie (TV series short)
2009 Mint in Box (video short)
2009 Waiting to Die (TV movie)
2009 Charlie on Parole (short)
2008 Cloverfield - TJ Diary (video short)
2008 Sugar. (short)
2007-2008 Carpoolers (TV series)
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

"I have perfectly symmetrical ankles."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts