Tim Allen

 

Date Of Birth

June 13, 1953
 

Biography

American actor Tim Allen was born on June 13, 1953 in Denver, Colorado. He was educated at Ernest W. Seaholm High School, where he developed an interest in theater and music. He continued to study at Central Michigan University, later transferring to Western Michgan University. There, he worked at the student radio station. He then began a career as a comedian, becoming a member of Los Angeles’ The Comedy Store.

In 1991, Tim Allen’s career was catapulted into the spotlight when he starred on the series Home Improvement. Since then, he has appeared on numerous shows and films. He became known for his 1994 movie The Santa Clause and soon rose to fame as the voice of Buzz Lightyear in Disney-Pixar’s Toy Story franchise. He was also seen on 2004’s Christmas with the Kranks and 2005’s The Shaggy Dog. He also narrated the series These Guys, and in 2011 landed the lead role in the comedy Last Man Standing.

Allen is also a published author, having penned two books. These are “Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man” and “I'm Not Really Here.” He has been nominated for several awards, eventually winning the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in 1995. He was also the recipient of the Hall of Fame Award from the Kids Choice Awards and has been named a Disney Legend for his work.
 

Place of Birth

Denver, Colorado
 

Birth Name

Timothy Allen Dick
 

Filmography

2011: Geezers! - Tim
2011: Last Man Standing (TV series) - Mike Baxter
2011: Hawaiian Vacation (short) - Buzz Lightyear (voice)
2010: Toy Story 3 - Buzz Lightyear (voice)
2010: Crazy on the Outside - Tommy
2009: The Six Wives of Henry Lefay - Henry
2008: Redbelt - Chet Frank
2007: Wild Hogs - Doug Madsen
2006: The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause - Santa/Scott Calvin
2006: Zoom - Jack Shepard/Captain Zoom
2006: Cars - Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
2006: The Shaggy Dog - Dave Douglas
2004: Christmas with the Kranks - Luther Krank
2004: Jimmy Neutron: Win, Lose and Kaboom (TV movie) - Meldar Prime (voice)
2003: These Guys (TV movie) - Narrator (voice)
2002: The Santa Clause 2 - Santa Clause/Scott Calvin/Toy Santa
2002: Big Trouble - Eliot Arnold
2001: Joe Somebody - Joe Scheffer
2001: Who Is Cletis Tout? - Critical Jim
2001: Toy Story Racer (Video Game) - Buzz Lightyear (voice)
2000: Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (video) - Buzz Lightyear (voice)
1999: Galaxy Quest - Jason Nesmith
1999: Toy Story 2 (Video Game) - Buzz Lightyear (voice)
1999: Toy Story 2 - Buzz Lightyear (voice)
1991-1999: Home Improvement (TV series) - Tim Taylor
1998: Spin City (TV series) - Rags
1997: For Richer or Poorer - Brad Sexton
1997: Soul Man (TV series) - Tim Taylor
1997: Jungle 2 Jungle - Michael Cromwell
1996: Toy Story Activity Center (Video Game) - Buzz Lightyear (voice)
1995: Toy Story - Buzz Lightyear (voice)
1994: The Santa Clause - Scott Calvin/Santa Claus
1990: ABC TGIF (TV series) - Tim Taylor
1988: Tropical Snow - Baggage Handler