Thomas Dekker

 

Date Of Birth

December 28, 1987
 

Biography

American actor and musician Thomas Dekker was born on December 28, 1987 in Las Vegas, Nevada. He started acting when he was six years old, playing the role of Phillip Chancellor IV in the daytime soap The Young and the Restless. After guest roles in The Nanny and ER, he made his film debut in the science fiction film Star Trek: Generations. His first regular television role came in 1997, when he starred in the syndicated series Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show. His early career was also marked by appearances in shows such as Seinfeld, Star Trek: Voyager, Caroline in the City, Extreme Ghostbusters and Grosse Pointe, and multiple stints as a voice actor in animated shows such as Jackie Chan Adventures, Family Guy and several The Land Before Time videos.

Dekker’s more recent guest roles include those for shows such as House, 7th Heaven, CSI and Shark. In 2006, he joined the cast of the successful NBC series Heroes. He played the role of Zach, a high school classmate of Claire Bennet (Hayden Panettiere) who first knows of her powers. He aids her in telling her father (Jack Coleman) about her powers, but was made to forget about their friendship when it happened. His character was originally intended to be gay, but Dekker’s manager threatened to pull him out because they did not want him to play a gay character, partly because of fears of being typecast for gay roles, and because he was up for the lead role in Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles.

Dekker left Heroes after his character wasn’t turned into a regular one. He left to pursue the role of John Connor in Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles. His character is the future leader of the human resistance, and is protected by a reprogrammed Terminator (Summer Glau) in fear of being killed after realizing that Judgment Day wasn’t prevented, but is instead moved to a later date. In 2011, he was cast as Adam Conant on The Secret Circle. After the series was canceled, he became part of Backstrom, starring Rainn Wilson.
 

Place of Birth

Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
 

Birth Name

Thomas Alexander Dekker
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He likes drawing, writing scripts, Writing songs, listening to music, watching and making movies.
 

Awards

Young Artist Award — Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series — Leading Young Actor (Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show) (1997)

Young Artist Award — Best Performance in a Voice-Over: TV/Film/Video — Young Actor (An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster) (1999)

Young Artist Award — Best Performance in a TV Series — Guest Starring Young Actor (Boston Public) (2000)

Young Artist Award — Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role (The Land Before Time IX: Journey to the Big Water) (2002)
 

Filmography

2014 Backstrom
2014 Squatters (Video)
2013 Plush
2013 Enter the Dangerous Mind
2012 The Good Lie
2011-2012 The Secret Circle (TV Series)
2011 Foreverland
2011 Chromeskull: Laid to Rest 2
2011 Cinema Verite (TV Movie)
2011 Angels Crest
2011 Elvira's Movie Macabre (TV Series)
2010 Kaboom
2010 All About Evil
2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street
2009 Glenn Martin DDS (TV Series)
2009 My Sister's Keeper
2008-2009 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (TV Series)
2009 Laid to Rest
2008/I Whore
2008 From Within
2008 IQ-145 (TV Series)
2008 Psi-Kix (TV Series)
2007 The War Prayer (Short)
2006-2007 Heroes (TV Series)
2006 Shark (TV Series)
2006 Simple Joys (Short)
2006 House M.D. (TV Series)
2005 Campus Confidential (TV Movie)
2005 7th Heaven (TV Series)
2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2003 Boston Public (TV Series)
2003 Fillmore! (TV Series)
2003 Run of the House (TV Series)
2001-2003 Jackie Chan Adventures (TV Series)
2002 The Land Before Time IX: Journey to the Big Water (Video)
2002 Family Affair (TV Series)
2002 Help, I'm a Boy!
2002 The Mummy: Secrets of the Medjai (TV Series)
2001 The Land Before Time VIII: The Big Freeze (Video)
2001 Family Guy (TV Series)
2001 Inside the Osmonds (TV Movie)
2000 The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire (Video)
2000 Grosse Pointe (TV Series)
2000 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
1997-2000 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show (TV Series)
1999 An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster (Video)
1998 The Land Before Time VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock (Video)
1998 An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (Video)
1997 The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island (Video)
1997 Extreme Ghostbusters (TV Series)
1997 Men in Black: The Series (TV Series)
1997 The Weird Al Show (TV Series)
1996 Caroline in the City (TV Series)
1995 Star Trek: Voyager (TV Series)
1994-1995 Seinfeld (TV Series)
1995 Village of the Damned
1994 Star Trek: Generations
1994 The Nanny (TV Series)
1973 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Tom
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I love acting because it's an artistic way to release the million different personalities I have in my head."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating