The Undertaker

 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Biography

Professional Wrestler Mark William Calaway, more popularly known by his ring name the Undertaker, was born March 24, 1965 in Houston, Texas.  During his teenage years, he enjoyed playing ball and was even part of his high school's basketball team.  In 1983, he graduated from Waltrip High School.  His first marriage was with Jodi Lynn in 1989 but the couple ended their relationship after 10 years.  He remarried in 2002.  He and second wife Sara, whom he met at an autograph signing in California, have two daughters named Chasey and Gracey.

In 1984, the Undertaker started his career by joining the World Class Championship Wrestling, a regional professional wrestling promotion run located in Dallas and in Fort Worth, Texas.  After five years, he moved on to World Championship Wrestling (WCW) in Atlanta, Georgia.  After his contract with WCW expired, he signed with the World Wrestling Federation in 1990 and appeared on the pilot episode of Raw.  In 2002, WWF changed its name to WWE where the Undertaker became one of the senior performers.  His record of 16-0 in Wrestle Mania remains undefeated.  He also holds a six-time world champion title and is also the victor at the Royal Rumble in 2007.

In 1991, he appeared on the sci-fi comedy film Suburban Commando which starred Hulk Hogan.  He was also the inspiration for the Undertaker Comic Book written by Beau Smith.  The comic book series was released by Chaos! Comics in 2000.  The Undertaker is also an avid fan of boxing.  During the Pacquiao vs. Velazquez fight in 2005, he carried the U.S. flag as he led the Team Pacquiao to the ring.  He also takes interest in Mixed Martial Arts and has been seen on many Ultimate Fighting Championship shows.

(Image courtesy of the CW)
 

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas
 

Birth Name

Mark William Callaway
 

Gender

.male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

WWE Champion
WWE World Champion
2007 Royal Rumble
 

Filmography

Suburban Commando
 

Nickname

The Undertaker
The Phenom
The American Bad Ass
The Deadman
Big Evil
The Demon Of Death Valley
 

Height

6'10
 

Quotes

"Rest in peace!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating