Tammin Sursok

 

Date Of Birth

August 19, 1983
 

Biography

Tammin Sursok is an Australian actress who became familiar to TV viewers thanks to her role as Dani Sutherland on Home and Away, and as Colleen Carlton on The Young and the Restless.

Growing up in a family with musical background, Sursok immediately got interested in acting, music and dance, which she trained for at the Sydney Youth Musical Theatre. Additionally, she attended Trinity Speech and Drama College where she graduated with flying colors.

On the big screen, Sursok has appeared in Husk, Aquamarine, Crossing Over, and Driving by Braille. At present, she stars as Jenna Marshall on Pretty Little Liars. On the teen series, she plays Toby's younger stepsister who became blind due to a prank concocted by Alison.

Pretty Little Liars is currently in it's third season on ABC Family airing Tuesdays at 8pm.
 

Place of Birth

Johannesburg, South Africa
 

Birth Name

Tammin Pamela Sursok
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She's been dancing since she was six years old.

-She wants to become a pop music singer.
 

Awards

2001: Logie Award - Most Popular New Talent - Female for Home and Away
 

Filmography

2012 Sleepaway Camp Reunion
2012 Sleeping Around
2010-2011 Pretty Little Liars (TV series)
2011 Husk
2010-2011 Hannah Montana (TV series)
2011 Driving by Braille
2010 Flicka 2 (video)
2007-2009 The Young and the Restless (TV series)
2009 Albino Farm
2009 Crossing Over
2009 Spectacular! (TV movie)
2009 Neighbors Are Friends (short)
2009/II The Unknown (short)
2008 In Plain Sight (TV series)
2007 Rules of Engagement (TV series)
2006 Aquamarine
2000-2004 Home and Away (TV series)
2003 Home and Away: Hearts Divided (video)
2003 Home and Away: Secrets and the City (video)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

No