Steve Zahn

 

Date Of Birth

November 13, 1967
 

Biography

Steve Zahn is an American actor and comedian, with appearances on both film and stage.He was born on November 13, 1967, in Marshall, Minnesota.  He first appeared in school plays, eventually making his professional debut in a Minnesota pr oduction of Biloxi Blues.  He also toured as Hugo in the play Bye Bye Birdie.  His biggest break, however, came in 1994, when Ben Stiller noticed him, and subsequently cast him in the film Reality Bites.  He was cast as the gay, celibate friend of Leilana (Winona Ryder).

Zahn shuffled his time between stage and film work, and also appeared in television programs; at one point, he played Phoebe’s husband in a 1995 episode of Friends.  He also appeared in the 1996 film That Thing You Do! alongside Tom Hanks; and the 1998 films You’ve Got Mail, alongside Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan; The Object of My Attention, with Jennifer Aniston and Paul Rudd; and Out of Sight, with Danny DeVito.  He subsequently appeared in the 1999 independent release Happy, Texas, as an escaped prisoner who pretend to be a gay organizer of a beauty pageant.

Zahn’s most critically-acclaimed performance, however, is 2001’s Riding in Cars with Boys, an adaptation of Beverly D’Onofrio’s autobiography.  He plays the husband of Drew Barrymore, who deals with a drug addiction.  Critics such as Roger Ebert and Richard Roeper strongly believed that Zahn should’ve been nominated for an Oscar with his performance.

Steve Zahn’s more successful films all came in recently. He appeared in films such as 2003’s National Security, opposite Martin Lawrence, the same year’s Daddy Day Care, opposite Eddie Murphy; and 2005’s Sahara, opposite Matthew McConaughey. He provided his voice to films such as Stuart Little, released in 1999; Chicken Little, released in 2005, and Unstable Fables: 3 Pigs and a Baby, released in 2008.

At present, Zahn stars as part-time DJ and musician Davis McAlary on the HBO series Treme.
 

Place of Birth

Marshall, Minnesota, USA
 

Birth Name

Steven James Zahn
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He shed 40 pounds for his role in Rescue Dawn and gained 20 pounds for his role on Employee of the Month.

-He loves history and documentary movies.
 

Awards

2000: Independent Spirit Award - Best Supporting Male for Happy, Texas

1999: Special Jury Prize for Happy, Texas
 

Filmography

2011 Knights of Badassdom
2010-2011 Treme (TV series)
2011 Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules
2010 Diary of a Wimpy Kid
2009 Calvin Marshall
2009 A Perfect Getaway
2009/I Night Train
2009 Monk (TV series)
2008 Management
2008 Unstable Fables: 3 Pigs & a Baby
2008 Phineas and Ferb (TV series)
2008 Strange Wilderness
2008 Sunshine Cleaning
2008 The Great Buck Howard
2008 Comanche Moon (TV mini-series)
2006 Rescue Dawn
2006 Bandidas
2005 Chicken Little
2005 Chicken Little (Video Game)
2005 Sahara
2004 Speak
2004 Employee of the Month
2003 Shattered Glass
2003 Daddy Day Care
2003 National Security
2002 Stuart Little 2
2001 Riding in Cars with Boys
2001 Chelsea Walls
2001 Wolf Lake (TV series)
2001/I Joy Ride
2001 Dr. Dolittle 2
2001 Saving Silverman
2000 Chain of Fools
2000 Hamlet
1999 Stuart Little
1999 Freak Talks About Sex
1999 Forces of Nature
1999 Happy, Texas
1998 You've Got Mail
1998 Safe Men
1998 Out of Sight
1998 The Object of My Affection
1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV mini-series)
1997 Liberty! The American Revolution (TV mini-series)
1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV movie)
1996 SubUrbia
1996 That Thing You Do!
1996 Race the Sun
1995 Friends (TV series)
1995 Picture Windows (TV series)
1995 Crimson Tide
1994 Reality Bites
1994 Normandy: The Great Crusade (TV movie)
1993 South Beach (TV series)
1992 Rain Without Thunder
1991 First Love, Fatal Love (TV movie)
1990 All My Children (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 7 "1/2 (1.71 m)
 

Quotes

"I still really love acting. I find it really challenging. And I really love film; it's a lot of fun. Theater is a big commitment. Most of the time, you sign a five-month contract. You do eight shows a week and have one day off. There's no time to go home."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts