Stephen Tobolowsky

 

Date Of Birth

May 30, 1951
 

Biography

Actor Stephen Tobolowsky is known for playing egomaniacal characters on both TV and film. Some of his notable roles include Ned Ryerson in Groundhog Day, Commissioner Hugo Jarry in Deadwood, Bob Bishop in Heroes, Sandy Ryerson in Glee, and Stu Beggs in Californication.

Tobolowsky has also worked in the theater as an actor and a director in productions in New York, San Francisco and Los Angeles.

In 2012, Tobolowsky joined the cast of The Mindy Project, which stars Office actress Mindy Kaling.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Stephen Harold Tobolowsky
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children with wife Ann Hearn.
-He was once held hostage at gunpoint at a supermarket.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 The Mindy Project
2011-2012 Californication (TV series)
2012 Justified (TV series)
2012 The Lorax
2012 Work It (TV series)
2011 Pound Puppies (TV series)
2009-2011 Glee (TV series)
2011 Community (TV series)
2011 You May Not Kiss the Bride
2011 The Defenders (TV series)
2011 Magnificat (short)
2011 Hail Mary (TV movie)
2010 Hard Breakers
2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2010 Peep World
2010 True Jackson, VP (TV series)
2010 The Sarah Silverman Program. (TV series)
2010 Buried
2010 Clara's Carma (short)
2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (video)
2009 The Time Traveler's Wife
2009 The New Adventures of Old Christine (TV series)
2009 Rita Rocks (TV series)
2008 Beethoven's Big Break (video)
2007-2008 Heroes (TV series)
2008 The Rainbow Tribe
2008 Waiting for Yvette (short)
2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2007 John from Cincinnati (TV series)
2007 Entourage (TV series)
2007 Loveless in Los Angeles
2007 Boxboarders!
2007 Totally Baked: A Pot-U-Mentary
2007 Raines (TV series)
2007 Wild Hogs
2007 Boston Legal (TV series)
2007 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV series)
2006-2007 Big Day (TV series)
2007 The Valley of Light (TV movie)
2005-2006 Deadwood (TV series)
2006 Blind Dating
2006 Desperate Housewives (TV series)
2006 Pope Dreams
2006 Love Hollywood Style
2006 Night Stalker (TV series)
2006 Failure to Launch
2006 Ghost Whisperer (TV series)
2006 American Men (TV movie)
2006 The Sasquatch Gang
2005 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series)
2005 Reba (TV series)
2005 Living 'til the End
2005 The Importance of Blind Dating (short)
2005 The Closer (TV series)
2005 McBride: The Doctor Is Out... Really Out (TV movie)
2003-2005 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2005 Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous
2005 Robots
2005 American Dragon: Jake Long (TV series)
2004 Complete Savages (TV series)
2004 Will & Grace (TV series)
2004 Debating Robert Lee
2004 Little Black Book
2004 Sleep Easy, Hutch Rimes
2004 Garfield
2004 According to Jim (TV series)
2004 It's All Relative (TV series)
2004 Married to the Kellys (TV series)
2004 Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!
2004 The West Wing (TV series)
2003 Las Vegas (TV series)
2003 Frankie and Johnny Are Married
2003 Freaky Friday
2003 Stephen King's Dead Zone (TV series)
2003 Oliver Beene (TV series)
2003 View from the Top
2003 Kingpin (TV mini-series)
2003 National Security
2003 Twins (TV movie)
2002 Adaptation.
2002 Do Over (TV series)
2002 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2002 Ritual
2002 The Country Bears
2002 Par 6
2002 Malcolm in the Middle (TV series)
2002 Love Liza
2001 Off Centre (TV series)
2001 The Day the World Ended (TV movie)
2001 Roswell (TV series)
2001 Dead Last (TV series)
2001/I It Is What It Is
2001 Black River (TV movie)
2001 On the Edge (TV movie)
2001 Freddy Got Fingered
2001 The Lone Gunmen (TV series)
2001 King of the Hill (TV series)
2001 Bull (TV series)
2001 The Gene Pool (TV movie)
2000 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (TV series)
2000 That's Life (TV series)
2000 Memento
2000 The Prime Gig
2000 Hollywood Off-Ramp (TV series)
2000 Stanley's Gig
2000 Alien Fury: Countdown to Invasion (TV movie)
1998-2000 Any Day Now (TV series)
2000 The Operator
2000 Bossa Nova
2000 Urban Chaos Theory (short)
2000 Manhattan, AZ (TV series)
1999 Snoops (TV series)
1999 Odd Man Out (TV series)
1999 Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (TV series)
1999 The Insider
1999 That '70s Show (TV series)
1999 Don't Look Under the Bed (TV movie)
1999 One Man's Hero
1999 The Practice (TV series)
1999 Mad About You (TV series)
1998 Vengeance Unlimited (TV series)
1998 Suddenly Susan (TV series)
1998 The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story (video)
1998 Around the Fire
1998 Hercules (TV series)
1998 The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars (video)
1998 Black Dog
1997-1998 Life with Louie (TV series)
1998 The Closer (TV series)
1997 Mr. Magoo
1997 The Drew Carey Show (TV series)
1997 An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn
1997 Promised Land (TV series)
1997 Murder One (TV series)
1997 The Naked Truth (TV series)
1996-1997 Mr. Rhodes (TV series)
1997 Boys Life 2
1997 The Curse of Inferno
1996 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series)
1996 Night Visitors (TV movie)
1996 The Glimmer Man
1996 The Pretender (TV series)
1996 Power 98
1996 Homeward Bound 2: Lost in San Francisco
1996 The Home Court (TV series)
1995 Dweebs (TV series)
1995 Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde
1995 Chicago Hope (TV series)
1995 Murder in the First
1995 A Whole New Ballgame (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

"The very best character actors are made of equal parts discipline and madness, and the fact that our faces are more familiar than our names is not our curse, but our blessing. "