Stacy Keach

 

Date Of Birth

June 2, 1941
 

Biography

Award-winning American actor Stacy Keach was born on June 2, 1941 in Savannah, Georgia. He studied at the University of California, Berkley in 1963, graduating with two degrees: one in English, and another in dramatic art. He has a multi-faceted acting career, with numerous credits and accolades in the fields of television, film and stage. After appearing on television and stage in the 1950s and 1960s, he burst into national recognition when he starred in the 1972 boxing film Fat City. His early career was also marked by notable films such as The New Centurions, The Ninth Configuration, The Mountain of the Cannibal God and Up in Smoke, as well as his numerous stage performances, for which he has won numerous Obie and Drama Desk Awards.

Keach’s first notable television role was in the 1982 miniseries The Blue and the Gray, set in the Civil War, where he played mysterious former detective Jonas Steele. In 1984, he took on the role of private detective Mike Hammer in Mickey Spillane’s Mike Hammer, a role which he reprised in 1986, with the series The New Mike Hammer. In 2000, he starred in the short-lived dark comedy series Titus, where he played Ken Titus, the father of the lead character Christopher (Christopher Titus). Younger viewers may also know Keach from his voiceover work, narrating do!$#!#entaries for National Geographic and for the show World’s Most Amazing Videos. He also took on a role in the television series Prison Break, where he played Henry Pope, the kind-hearted warden of the Fox River State Penitentiary.

Keach’s performances have led to awards from different award-giving bodies. In 1989, he won a Golden Globe for his performance in the miniseries Hemingway. His performance in this program also earned him an Emmy nomination in the same year. He also won honors from the Kansas City Film Critics Circle for his performance in Fat City.
 

Place of Birth

Savannah, Georgia, USA
 

Birth Name

Walter Stacy Keach Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is the brother-in-law of actress Jane Seymour.

-He was born with a cleft palate but had it reconstructed and now hides the scar with his mustache.

-He is often described as "The American Olivier."
 

Awards

In 1989, he won a Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Hemingway.

In 1973, he won a KCFCC Award for Best Actor for Fat City.

In 2003, he won a Lifetime Achievement Award at the San Diego Film Festival.
 

Filmography

Film:
2000 - Unshackled as Warden Kelso
2000 - Icebreaker as Bill Foster
2000 - Militia as George Armstrong Montgomery
2000 - Mercy Streets as Tom
2001 - Sunstorm as General John Parker
2001 - Birds of Passage as Captain Savienko
2003 - When Eagles Strike as General Thurmond
2004 - The Hollow as Claus Van Ripper
2004 - Caught in the Headlights as Mr. Jones
2004 - Galaxy Hunter as 3V3
2004 - El Padrino: The Latin Godfather as Governor Lancaster
2005 - Man with the Screaming Brain as Dr. Ivanov
2005 - Keep Your Distance as Brooks Voight
2006 - Come Early Morning as Owen Allen
2006 - Jesus, Mary and Joey as Jack O'Callahan
2007 - Honeydripper as Sheriff
2008 - W. as Earle Hudd
2009 - Chicago Overcoat as Ray Berkowski
2009 - The Boxer as Joe
 

Nickname

Stacy
 

Height

5' 11 1/2" (1.82 m)
 

Quotes

"The fundamental virtue of success is that it allows you to know the true significance of what it means to have the freedom to make your dreams come true."

"A facial birth defect doesn't get in the way of achievement. Parents need to instill a positive sense of self-esteem in their children so they can pursue their dreams."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts