Skeet Ulrich

 

Date Of Birth

January 20, 1970
 

Biography

Actor Skeet Ulrich first made his movie debut as an extra in the 1989 comedy Weekend at Bernie's but has gained a massive following, thanks to his role on Jericho as Jake Green and his current series Law & Order: Los Angeles, where he stars as Det. Rex Winters. Born on January 20, 1970, he graduated from Northwest Cabarrus High School and then moved on to New York University where he caught the attention of screenwriter David Mamet.

On the big screen, Ulrich became famous for his role as Billy Loomis in Scream. He also starred in Chill Factor, As Good as It Gets, The Magic of Ordinary Days and Touch, just to name a few.
 

Place of Birth

Lynchburg, Virginia
 

Birth Name

Bryan Ray Trout
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- In the movie Ride with the Devil, he ate onions just before his kissing scene with co-star Jewel Kilcher.
 

Awards

2006 Camie for The Magic of Ordinary Days

2006 Bronze Wrangler - Outstanding Television Feature Film for Into the West
 

Filmography

1989 Weekend at Bernie's
1990 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
1994 CBS Schoolbreak Special
1996 The Craft
1996 Scream
1997 Touch
1997 As Good as It Gets
1998 The Newton Boys
1999 Chill Factor
1999 Ride with the Devil
2000 Takedown
2000 Scream 3
2001 Nobody's Baby
2001 Soul Assassin
2003 Miracles
2005 The Magic of Ordinary Days
2006 Jericho
2007 Robot Chicken
2009 For Sale by Owner
2010 Law & Order: Los Angeles
 

Nickname

Chester
Skeeter
Mosquito
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)
 

Quotes

"I was nicknamed 'Skeeter' in Little League because I was small and fast, like a mosquito flying across the outfield."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts