Sigourney Weaver

 

Date Of Birth

Oct 8 1949
 

Biography

Sigourney Weaver is an American actress, best known for her role as Ellen Ripley in the Alien film series.

Born in New York City on October 8, 1949, she graduated with an English degree at Stanford University, and with an MFA in Drama at Yale.  She initially appeared in plays, the most notable being the 1981 off-Broadway production Beyond Therapy, before appearing in the 1979 film Alien.  Her role as Warrant Officer/Lieutenant Ellen Ripley—arguably considered the first female action hero—made her popular, and even earned her an Oscar nomination for Best Actress.  She would reprise the role in the next three sequels, and co-produced the last film, Alien: Resurrection.

Weaver also had critically acclaimed performances in films such as 1982’s The Year of Living Dangerously, as British Embassy officer Jill Bryant; in 1988’s Gorillas in the Mist, as naturalist Dian Fossey; and in 1989’s Working Girl, as scheming company executive Katharine Parker.  She was nominated for Academy Awards for the latter two roles; she won a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress for Working Girl, in a three-way tie with Jodie Foster and Shirley Maclaine. She also won a Golden Globe for Best Actress for Gorillas in the Mist.

Weaver also appeared in the two Ghostbusters films, as Dana Barrett. Her versatility in different genres has been exhibited in films such as: Jeffrey, released in 1994; Copycat, released in 1995; The Ice Storm, released in 1997; A Map of the World, released in 1999; Galaxy Quest, released the same year; and Heartbreakers, released in 2001.  Weaver won a BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in The Ice Storm.

She has since appeared in films such as the 2003 film Holes, the 2008 political thriller Vantage Point, and the 2008 Pixar film Wall-E, as the voice of the computer.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York
 

Birth Name

Sigourney A Weaver
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 11"
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts