Shay Mitchell

 

Date Of Birth

April 10, 1987
 

Biography

Shay Mitchell is a Canadian actress who made her acting debut as a model in the TV series Degrassi: The Next Generation in 2009. Though she is relatively new in show business, she has already won a Famous Teen Award for Favorite Summer Supporting TV Actress for Pretty Little Liars, where she currently stars as Emily Fields.

Born on April 10, 1987, Mitchell got exposed to performing arts at a very young age, which eventually sparked her interest in acting. At the age of 10, she was chosen in a casting call for an international modeling agency and by her late teens, was already representing various brands in Barcelona, Bangkok and Hong Kong.

Pretty Little Liars is currently in it's third season on ABC Family airing Tuesdays at 8pm.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Canada
 

Birth Name

Shannon Mitchell
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has Filipino roots.

-She enjoys watching Californication and Entourage.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2009 Degrassi: The Next Generation
2010 Rookie Blue
2010 Aaron Stone
2010–present Pretty Little Liars
 

Nickname

Shay
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

"I hate dieting. Let's just say that."