Serinda Swan

 

Date Of Birth

July 11, 1984
 

Biography

Canadian actress Serinda Swan was born on July 11, 1984 in Vancouver, British Columbia. As a child, she developed an interest in the entertainment industry when her mother, an actress, took her to the set of her films. At the age of three, she already got her first role. She was cast by director Joel Schumacher in Cousins, which allowed her to work with Ted Danson and Isabella Rossellini.

Since then, Serinda Swan appeared in a number of commercials. She was seen endorsing Milky Way, Much Music, Macy's and Absolute Poker, for which she later became the spokesperson. She also took her chances modeling and soon became one of the faces of Guess? watches. On the small screen, she rose to fame for her appearance on the CW series Smallville. She booked the role of Zatanna Zatara, earning her more roles on other shows. She was in Psych, Supernatural and Reaper. In 2010, she was given the part of Erica Reed on A&E's Breakout Kings. Meanwhile, her big screen efforts include roles in TRON: Legacy and The Break-Up Artist. She is also known for playing Aphordite in the movie Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief in 2010.
 

Place of Birth

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
 

Birth Name

Serinda G Swan
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She comes from a family of entertainers. Her mother is an actress, her father is a director and acting coach, while her sister is a model.

- She used to work as a waitress.

- As a child, her hobbies included gymnastics. Now she prefers surfing and lists John John Florence as one of her favorite surfers.

- She is of Spanish, Scottish, Irish and English descent.

- Her parents raised her and her older sister in West Vancouver and the island of Kauai, Hawaii.

- Her name comes from a Tibetan flute.

 

Filmography

2011: Jinn - Jasmine
2011: Blood Is Blood - Emily
2011: Breakout Kings (TV series) - Erica/Erica Reed
2010: TRON: Legacy - Siren #2
2006-2010: Supernatural (TV series) - Ashley Frank/ Hospital Receptionist/Veritas
2009-2010: Smallville (TV series) - Zatanna Zatara
2010: Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Aphrodite
2009: Trust (TV movie) - Tiffany
2009: Hostile Makeover (TV movie) - Amanda Manville
2009: Reaper (TV series) - Hot Patron
2009: Desperate Escape (TV movie) - Melissa
2009: The Break-Up Artist - Ashley
2008: Psych (TV series) - Eileen Mazwell
2008: Beyond Loch Ness (TV movie) - Caroleena
2007: Exes & Ohs (TV series) - Lucianne
2007: Blood Ties (TV series) - Pretty Young Woman
2005: Neal 'N' Nikki - Amanda
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)