Scott Caan

 

Date Of Birth

August 23, 1976
 

Biography

Scott Caan began his career as a roadie for rap groups such as Cypress Hill, and also a member of the rap group The Whooliganz. He pursued an acting career in the late 1990s, appearing in several independent films such as Varsity Blues, and later, studio releases such as Ready to Rumble and Boiler Room.

Caan later appeared in several high-profile films, such as the Ocean's Eleven trilogy, Into the Blue and The Dog Problem. In 2009 he recurred in the HBO comedy Entourage, appearing as talent manager Scott Lavin. In 2010 he joined the CBS reboot of the classic series Hawaii Five-0, playing the iconic Danno character; his portrayal led to a Golden Globe nomination in 2011.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Scott Andrew Caan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He used to go by the alias "Mad Skillz" while he was part of the rap group "The Whooliganz."
 

Awards

- CineVegas International Film Festival, Critics Award, 2003 (for Dallas 362)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Star Struck (1995)
- A Boy Called Hate (1995)
- Bongwater (1997)
- Nowhere (1997)
- Wild Horses (1998)
- Last Resort (1998)
- Nowhere To Go (1998)
- Enemy of the State (1998)
- Varsity Blues (1999)
- Saturn (1999)
- Black and White (1999)
- Boiler Room (2000)
- Ready to Rumble (2000)
- Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
- American Outlaws (2001)
- Novocaine (2001)
- Ocean's Eleven (2001)
- You Always Stalk The Ones You Love (2002)
- Sonny (2002)
- Life Makes Sense If You're Famous (2002)
- Dallas 362 (2003)
- In Enemy Hands (2004)
- Ocean's Twelve (2004)
- Into the Blue (2005)
- Friends with Money (2006)
- Lonely Hearts (2006)
- The Dog Problem (2006)
- Brooklyn Rules (2007)
- Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
- Stories USA (2007)
- Meet Dave (2008)
- Mercy (2009)
- Deep in the Valley (2009)
- A Beginner's Guide to Endings (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Entourage (recurring, 2009-2011)
- Hawaii Five-0 (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'5"
 

Quotes

"I'll go do anybody's movie if I find something I like in it, I'll say, 'Let's go do it.' Good, bad mediocre or whatever it is, if a director wants me in his movie, I take it as a compliment. And at the end of the day, if the movie's no good, I'll live to fight another day."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts