Sarah Roemer

 

Date Of Birth

August 28, 1984
 

Biography

Born on August 28, 1984 in San Diego, California, Sarah Roemer is a model and actress best known for her roles in films, including Disturbia, Asylum and Fired Up. Growing up, she started modeling when she turned 15. She was discovered while getting coffee at a local 7-Eleven. She was then attending Horizon High School. Roemer made her acting debut in 2006, playing high school student and cheerleader Lacey Kimble in the horror flick The Grudge 2. The movie was critically panned, but it grossed over $70 million worldwide. The following year, she was cast alongside Shia LaBeouf in the thriller Disturbia, where she played the love interest and neighbor of LaBeouf. Her other screen credits include Cutlass opposite Dakota Fanning, Kristen Stewart and Virginia Madsen; Asylum with Travis Van Winkle; and Fired Up with Molly Sims and Danneel Harris. In 2009, she played Richard Gere’s character’s daughter in the drama Hachiko: A Dog’s Story, based on a Japanese feature. In 2010, she was cast as Leila Buchanan on the NBC conspiracy thriller The Event.
 

Place of Birth

San Diego, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Sarah Christine Roemer
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Fiona Apple and David Bowie are just some of her favorite music artists. She also likes to listen to country music.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
2006 Wristcutters: A Love Story Rachel
2006 The Grudge 2
2007 Disturbia
2007 Cutlass
2008 Asylum
2009 Fired Up
2009 Hachiko: A Dog's Story
2009 Falling Up
2010 Locked In
2010 Waking Madison
2010 The Con Artist

TELEVISION:
2010 The Event
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 7 1/2" (1.71 m)
 

Quotes

"I didn't cheer in high school. I was the farthest thing from a cheerleader in high school. We made fun of cheerleaders. Everybody did! But no more. All that choreography? I couldn't make sense of it."