Sara Gilbert

 

Date Of Birth

January 29, 1975
 

Biography

American actress Sara Gilbert was born on January 29, 1975 in Santa Monica, California. She was exposed to acting at a young age; her adoptive half-siblings, Melissa and Jonathan Gilbert, starred in Little House on the Prairie. When Melissa got a plaque on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, Sara decided to become an actress too; she legally changed her surname to Gilbert in 1984 (she was born Sara Abeles) and pursued an acting career.

After roles in several television movies and commercials, Gilbert got her break when she signed on for the sitcom Roseanne. Throughout the show’s nine-year run, from 1988, she played the role of Darlene Connor, the middle daughter of Roseanne (Roseanne Barr) and Dan Connor (John Goodman). Among the children, she is the most similar to her mother, with a knack for manipulating others and sarcastic one-liners. Her contribution to the series was considered important by the producers, that they did everything to allow her to study art at Yale University while keeping her in the show. In 1997—the same year Roseanne ended—she graduated with honors.

Gilbert appeared as a regular in several other television series afterwards. She was part of the short-lived comedies Welcome to New York and Twins, and also snagged recurring roles in The Class and the medical drama ER. She was also a guest on 24 and Will & Grace. In 2007, she joined the cast of the comedy The Big Bang Theory, which reunited her with Roseanne co-star Johnny Galecki (who played her longtime boyfriend and husband David Healy on the long-running sitcom). She played the role of Leslie Winkle, a physicist who always uses the lab for inappropriate purposes. Leonard (Galecki) always tries to ask her out, and the two’s friendship with benefits has become a focal point of the series.

Though she got fewer appearances on the CBS comedy, she was cast as Malia Price on another show called Hawthorne. In 2014, she became part of the comedy series Bad Teacher.
 

Place of Birth

Santa Monica, California
 

Birth Name

Sara Rebecca Abeles
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She was educated at Yale University, where she majored in art with an emphasis on photography. In 1997, she graduated with honors.

- She has a son with her partner Allison Adler, named Levi Hank Gilbert-Adler. In 2007, they welcomed a daughter named Sawyer.

- She is a vegan.
 

Awards

2008: TV Land Awards - Innovator Award for "Roseanne". Shared.
1993: Young Artist Award - Outstanding Young Comedienne in a Television Series for "Roseanne"
1992: Young Artist Award - Outstanding Young Comedienne in a Television Series for "Roseanne"
1991: Young Artist Award - Outstanding Young Comedienne in a Television Series for "Roseanne"
 

Filmography

2014 Bad Teacher (TV Series) - Irene
2013: Web Therapy (TV Series) - Sylvie Frank
2010: Hawthorne (TV series) - Malia Price
2007-2010: The Big Bang Theory (TV series) - Leslie Winkle
2010: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Kim Allen
2008: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Caitlyn Ryan
2007: Private Practice (TV series) - Kelly
2004-2007: ER (TV series) - Jane Figler
2006-2007: The Class (TV series) - Fern/Fern Velch
2006: Girls on the Bus (TV series) - Helen
2005-2006: Twins (TV series) - Mitchee Arnold
2005: The Clinic (TV series) - Mrs. Jennings
2004: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Charlayne
2004: Laws of Attraction - Gary Gadget's Assistant
2004: In the Game (TV movie)
2003: Will & Grace (TV series) - Cheryl
2002: 24 (TV series) - Paula Schaeffer
2001: Riding in Cars with Boys - Tina Barr
2000-2001: Welcome to New York (TV series) - Amy Manning
2000: Boys Life 3 - Emily (segment "$30")
2000: High Fidelity - Anaugh
1999: Light It Up - Lynn Sabatini
1999: The Big Tease - Gretle Dickens
1999: $30 (short) - Emily/Michelle
1998: Desert Blue - Sandy
1988-1997: Roseanne (TV series) - Darlene Conner/Darlene Conner-Healy/Mary Ann
1997: Walkin' on Sunshine: The Movie - NeuralNurse 256
1997: Broken Record (TV movie)
1996: ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series) - Jessie
1994: Dead Beat - Martha
1992: The Simpsons (TV series) - Laura Powers
1992: Poison Ivy - Sylvie Cooper
1990: Sudie and Simpson (TV movie) - Sudie Harrigan
1988: ABC Weekend Specials (TV series) - Stephie
1984: Calamity Jane (TV movie) - Jean (Age 7)
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)
 

Quotes

"I had a crush on him [Johnny Galecki] when we first met. But it became just a really close friendship. He has a stoic quality. Whenever I'm upset about something, he's the first person I talk to."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating