Rory Cochrane

 

Date Of Birth

February 28, 1972
 

Biography

American actor Rory Cochrane was born in Syracuse, New York on February 28, 1972. At an early age he developed a passion for acting, and late decided to train at NYC's Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts. Soon he booked roles on films and television, making his debut in a docudrama about drugs on Saturday Night with Conne Chung.

Cochrane then landed a guest appearance on an episode of H.E.L.P. in 1990, before moving on to film. He was on A Kiss Before Dying and followed it up with a more pronounced role. He played Jeff Goldblum's son on the film Fathers and Sons.

During that time, Rory Cochrane gained fame for his work on Dazed and Confused (1993), written and directed by Richard Linklater. He was next seen on the coming-of-age comedy Empire Records (1995) and on Dogtown (1997). Other appearances of his include The Adventures of Sebastian Cole (1998), Southlander (2001), and Right at Your Door (2006). He worked with Linklater again on A Scanner Darkly, starring alongside Keanu Reeves and Robert Downey, Jr.

On television, Cochrane gained fame playing Tim Speedle on CSI: Miami. He also portrayed Greg Seaton on 24, later appearing on the film Public Enemies and the mini-series The Company.
 

Place of Birth

Syracuse, New York, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Rory K. Cochrane
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Lived with actress Renee Zellweger for four years.

His father is Irish and his mother is Indian.

Moved from Syracuse, New York to England, when he was 3 months old.

Son of actress Nicki Cochrane.
 

Filmography

2010: Passion Play - 'Rickey'
2009: Public Enemies - Agent Carter Baum
2009: 24 (TV series) - Greg Seaton
2002-2007: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Tim Speedle
2007: The Company (TV mini-series) - Yevgeny Tsipin
2006: A Scanner Darkly - Charles Freck
2006: Right at Your Door - Brad
2002: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Tim Speedle
2002: Hart's War - Sgt. Carl S. Webb
2001: Southlander: Diary of a Desperate Musician - Chance
2000: The Prime Gig - Joel
2000: Sunset Strip - Felix
1999: Black and White - Chris O'Brien
1999: Flawless - Pogo
1998: The Adventures of Sebastian Cole - Chinatown
1997: The Last Don (TV mini-series) - Dante Clericuzio
1997: Dogtown - Curtis Lasky
1995: The Low Life - John
1995: Empire Records - Lucas
1994: Love and a .45 - Billy Mack Black
1993: Dazed and Confused - Ron Slater
1992: Fathers & Sons - Ed
1991: A Kiss Before Dying - Chico
1990: H.E.L.P. (TV series) - Second Kid
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)