Rob James-Collier

 

Date Of Birth

September 23, 1976
 

Biography

Rob James-Collier is an actor who made a name for himself in the British modeling scene. Holding a degree in business from Huddersfield and a marketing degree from the University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology, he entered show business in 2005 and has since landed several gigs on the small screen. He is noted for his roles on Down To Earth, Shameless, Casualty, Coronation Street and Downton Abbey, where he currently stars as Thomas.
 

Place of Birth

Stockport, Greater Manchester, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Robert James-Collier
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He got his acting coach from the Yellow Pages.

-He modeled for Argos.
 

Awards

2009: British Soap Award - Best Exit for Coronation Street

2008: British Soap Award - Sexiest Male for Coronation Street

2007: British Soap Award - Sexiest Male for Coronation Street
 

Filmography

2010 - present Downton Abbey (TV series)
2011 Moving On (TV series)
2011 Mercenaries
2006-2008 Coronation Street (TV series)
2006 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV series)
2006 Casualty (TV series)
2006 Shameless (TV series)
2005 Down to Earth (TV series)
2005 Perfect Day (TV movie)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

"When you're kissing a woman and you want it to look realistic, you're thinking, 'Am I taking advantage of her? Is her boyfriend going to think I'm over-stepping the mark? Whereas when you are kissing a man, those thoughts don't cross your mind. I'm more scared of it looking false, so I went for it fully to make it look real and hopefully I've achieved that."