Rekha Sharma

 

Date Of Birth

1981
 

Biography

Canadian actress Rekha Sharma was born in Vancouver, British Columbia. Her ancestors hail from India. They left the country during the British period and resettled in the Fiji Islands, and her parents eventually migrated to Canada. She initially started acting in stage, and eventually moved on to television. She made her screen debut in 2001, playing a minor role in an episode of the Canadian drama The Lone Gunmen. She has since appeared in other television shows, such as The Outer Limits, Cold Squad, Dark Angel, Mysterious Ways, The L Word, and House. She also had recurring roles in John Doe and Smallville. She made her film debut in 2002, playing a small role in Liberty Stands Still, and has since appeared in other films such as Where’s the Party Yaar?, The Core, Edison and Memory.

Sharma’s first major television role was in the Canadian drama series Da Vinci’s City Hall, which premiered in 2005. It was a spin-off of another long-running drama, Da Vinci’s Inquest, and also featured Nicholas Campbell playing the lead. The series was cancelled, however, after one season, despite success in the ratings. In 2006, she joined the cast of the successful science fiction series, Battlestar Galactica, which was a new take on the original 1970s series. She took on a recurring role: Tory Foster, one of Laura Roslin’s (Mary McDonnell) new aides after the death of Billy Keikeya (Paul Campbell). She was particularly responsible for overseeing Roslin’s election campaign.

Most recently, she appeared on Supernatural and V.
 

Place of Birth

Vancouver, British Columbia
 

Birth Name

Rekha Shanti Sharma
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She is best friends with actress Sarah Lind.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

V
Supernatural
The Cult
The Plan
Love Happens
CSI
Battlestar Galactica
Space Buddies
Collide
Sanctuary
The Guard
Whisper
Smallville
Getting Married
Da Vinci's City Hall
This Space for Rent
Ladies Night
House
The L Word
John Doe
Dark Angel
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 31/2" (1.61 m)
 

Quotes

“I really actually want to get back on stage. I'm just dying to do a play.”