Raven-Symone

 

Date Of Birth

December 10, 1985
 

Biography

Raven-Symone began her career when she was two years old, appearing in a series of television commercials before auditioning for a role in the Bill Cosby movie Ghost Dad. While she didn't get the role, she ended up appearing in The Cosby Show as the lead's granddaughter, Olivia. She later starred in the ABC comedy Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, which aired from 1992 to 1997.

Symone got her next big break in 2002, when she snagged the lead role in the Disney Channel series That's So Raven. One of the channel's most successful shows, it catapulted her to stardom. It led to a stint in another Disney property, the TV movie The Cheetah Girls, and its spin-offs. Her work with Disney also jumpstarted her music career -- although she released her first album in 1993, her later releases, 2004's This Is My Time and 2008's Raven-Symone, saw better sales numbers.

Around the time Symone appeared in films such as The Princess Diaries 2 and College Road Trip (although her film debut was in 1994's The Little Rascals). While her career slowed down midway through the 2000s, she continued appearing in TV and films, and worked on recording music and performing in concerts. She recently snagged the lead role in the ABC Family series State of Georgia.
 

Place of Birth

Atlanta, GA
 

Birth Name

Raven-Symone Christina Pearman
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Young Artist Award, Exceptional Performance by a Young Actress Under Nine, 1991 (for The Cosby Show)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Program, 2004 (for That's So Raven)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Series or Special, 2005 (for That's So Raven)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Series or Special, 2006 (for That's So Raven)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Series or Special, 2007 (for That's So Raven)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Series or Special, 2008 (for That's So Raven)
- Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award, Favorite Television Actress, 2004 (for That's So Raven)
- Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award, Favorite Television Actress, 2005 (for That's So Raven)
- Young Artist Award, Outstanding Young Performers in a TV Series, 2005 (for That's So Raven)
- Young Artist Award, Michael Landon Award, 2005
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Little Rascals (1994)
- Doctor Doolittle (1998)
- Doctor Doolittle 2 (2001)
- The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004)
- Fat Albert (voice, 2004)
- Everyone's Hero (voice, 2006)
- College Road Trip (2008)

TELEVISION:
- The Cosby Show (regular, 1989-1992)
- Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (regular, 1992-1997)
- Kim Possible (voice, 2002-2007)
- That's So Raven (regular, 2003-2007)
- The Great State of Georgia (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Rae, Rave, Raven
 

Height

5'2"
 

Quotes

None