Ralph Macchio

 

Date Of Birth

November 4, 1961
 

Biography

Ralph Macchio became a household name thanks to his role as Daniel LaRusso in the Karate Kid film franchise. This Italian American actor got his start, however, by appearing in commercials before making his debut in the 1980 film Up the Academy. Shortly after, he landed the role of Jeremy Andretti on the TV series Eight is Enough. This paved the way for opportunities in the big screen.

After starring as The Karate Kid in 1984, Macchio gained world wide fame. The movie spawned two more successful installments. His other notable credits include Crossroads, My Cousin Vinny, and Naked in New York.

Though Macchio's popularity diminished in the coming years, he found steady work in both the big and small screen. He played Archie Rodriguez on the TV series Ugly Betty, made an appearance on Entourage and Law & Order: Criminal Intent, and graced movies like A Good Night to Die, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead, and Beer League. In 2011, he was cast as one of the contestants on Dancing with the Stars season 12.
 

Place of Birth

Huntington, Long Island, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Ralph George Macchio
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Phyllis Fierro since 1987 and has two children with her.

-He got his start in the late 70s doing commercials for Bubble Yum and Dr. Pepper.
 

Awards

2002: Festival Prize - Best Director for Love Thy Brother

2002: Audience Choice Award Best - Short for Love Thy Brother

2001: Long Island Independent Filmmaker Award
 

Filmography

2011 Dancing with the Stars
2010 Psych (TV series)
2010 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2008-2009 Ugly Betty (TV series)
2009 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead
2007 Head Case (TV series)
2006 Beer League
2005 Entourage (TV series)
2003 A Good Night to Die
2001 Popcorn Shrimp (short)
2000 Can't Be Heaven
2000 Twice in a Lifetime (TV series)
2000 Chicken Soup for the Soul (TV series)
2000 The Office Party (short)
1999 The Outer Limits (TV series)
1998 The Secret of NIMH 2: Timmy to the Rescue
1998 Dizzyland
1993 Naked in New York
1992 My Cousin Vinny
1992 The Last P.O.W.? The Bobby Garwood Story (TV movie)
1990 Too Much Sun
1989 The Karate Kid, Part III
1988 Distant Thunder
1986 The Karate Kid, Part II
1986 Crossroads
1984 The Three Wishes of Billy Grier (TV movie)
1984 Teachers
1984 The Karate Kid
1983 The Outsiders
1982 CBS Afternoon Playhouse (TV series)
1982 High Powder (TV movie)
1980-1981 Eight Is Enough (TV series)
1980 Up the Academy
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

None