Penn Badgley

 

Date Of Birth

1 November, 1986
 

Biography

Penn Badgley began acting while growing up in Seattle, Washington, when he joined the Seattle Children's Theater. He moved to Los Angeles at age 11 to pursue an acting and singing career. His initial gigs involved voiceover work for several video games.

Badgley made his on-screen debut on a 1999 episode of Will & Grace. In 2000, he joined the cast of the daytime soap The Young and the Restless, earning him a Young Artist Award nomination. He later took major roles in three short-lived shows: Do Over, The Mountain, and The Bedford Diaries.

Badgley's biggest break came in 2007, when he joined the cast of the CW series Gossip Girl as the artistic Dan Humphrey. This saw him reunite with Leighton Meester, who he co-starred with on the film The Drive. While Badgley appeared in some films such as John Tucker Must Die, his success on Gossip Girl led to more major films, such as The Stepfather and Easy A.
 

Place of Birth

Baltimore, MD
 

Birth Name

Penn Dayton Badgley
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He was educated at Charles Wright Academy in Tacoma, Washington.

- His hobbies include singing, writing, and playing the guitar. As for sports, he goes surfing, skiing and snowboarding.

 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2007-2011: Gossip Girl (TV series) - Dan Humphrey
2010: Easy A - Woodchuck Todd
2009: The Stepfather - Michael Harding
2009: The Juggler (short) - The Stud
2008: Forever Strong - Lars
2007: Drive Thru - Van
2006: John Tucker Must Die - Scott
2006: The Bedford Diaries (TV series) - Owen Gregory
2004-2005: The Mountain (TV series) - Sam Tunney
2004: Debating Robert Lee - Debator
2003: The Twilight Zone (TV series) - Trace Malone
2002-2003: Do Over (TV series) - Joel Larsen
2002: What I Like About You (TV series) - Jake
2000-2002: The Brothers Garcia (TV series) - Eddie Bauer
2002: The Nightmare Room (TV series) - Mike
2001: The Fluffer - Young Sean
2000-2001: The Young and the Restless (TV series) - Phillip Chancellor IV/Phillip Chancellor
2000: Bull (TV series)
2000: Mario Tennis (Video Game) (voice)
2000: Daddio (TV series) - Todd
1999: Will & Grace (TV series) - Boy #1, Todd
1999: Mario Golf 64 (Video Game) (voice)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 9 1/2"
 

Quotes

"When you're wet and your clothes cling to you, you feel more exposed, almost more naked than naked. Everything is more romantic by water. Everyone remembers his or her first kiss in the pool, in the rain."

On getting recognized: "Actually, multiple times a day. If I go out in the city, chances are it's going to happen, especially if Blake [Lively] and I are together. We have this Serena and Dan complex going, so people freak out if they see the two of us."
 

Dating

Blake Lively (Serena Van Der Woodsen, Gossip Girl) - Broke up on October 27, 2010

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts