Patrick Wilson


Date Of Birth

July 3, 1973


Patrick Wilson graduated with a drama degree from Carnegie Mellon University in 1995. He began working in theater, notably as an understudy in the Broadway musical Miss Saigon, and in the 2002 revival of Oklahoma, for which he was nominated for a Tony Award.

After appearing in the yet-unreleased film My Sister's Wedding, Wilson received acclaim for his role in the HBO miniseries Angels in America; it earned him an Emmy nomination. He since focused his career on movies, appearing in releases such as The Phantom of the Opera, Running with Scissors, Lakeview Terrace, and most notably, Watchmen. He returned to television in 2011, in the CBS drama A Gifted Man. In 2013, he starred in horror films like The Conjuring and Insidious: Chapter 2. He also later appeared in Jack Strong, Space Station 76, Stretch, Big Stone Gap, and Home Sweet Hell. At present, he is part of the cast of Fargo season 2.

Wilson is also involved in workshops at his alma mater. He is married to fellow actress Dagmara Dominczyk, with whom he has two sons.

Place of Birth

Norfolk, VA

Birth Name

Patrick Joseph Wilson




- Young Hollywood Award, Breakthrough Performance (Male), 2006 (for Little Children).


2015 Fargo (TV Series)
2015 Bone Tomahawk
2015 Home Sweet Hell
2015 Zipper
2014 Let's Kill Ward's Wife
2014 Big Stone Gap
2014 Stretch
2014 Space Station 76
2014 Jack Strong
2013 Insidious: Chapter 2
2013 The Conjuring
2013 Girls (TV Series)
2012/I Prometheus
2011-2012 A Gifted Man (TV Series)
2011 Young Adult
2011 The Ledge
2010 Morning Glory
2010/I Insidious
2010/I The Switch
2010 The A-Team
2010 Barry Munday
2009 American Dad! (TV Series)
2009 Watchmen: The End Is Nigh (Video Game)
2009 Watchmen
2008 Passengers
2008 Lakeview Terrace
2008 Life in Flight
2007 Evening
2007 Purple Violets
2007 Brothers Three: An American Gothic
2006 Running with Scissors
2006 Little Children
2005 Hard Candy
2004 The Phantom of the Opera
2004 The Alamo
2003 Angels in America (TV Mini-Series)
2001 My Sister's Wedding



Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts