Pablo Schreiber

 

Date Of Birth

April 26, 1978
 

Biography

Pablo Schreiber's love of acting stemmed from his childhood in Seattle, where he first dabbled in theater. After establishing himself in local and regional productions, he made his Broadway debut in 2006, earning a Drama Desk Award and a Tony nomination for his role in the revival of Awake and Sing! He later won another Drama Desk Award for his performance in the Broadway play Reasons to be Pretty.

Schreiber has also appeared in several screen projects, beginning with the 2001 film Bubble Boy. His film work includes acclaimed fare such as The Manchurian Candidate and Vicky Cristina Barcelona, as well as the romantic drama Nights in Rodanthe. However, he is best known for his role in the acclaimed HBO series The Wire. After recurring roles in Dirt and Numb3rs, he took a regular role in the short-lived FX series Lights Out. In 2011, he landed a role of Anton Little Creek on the CBS series A Gifted Man. At the same time, he appeared as Demetri Ravitch on the Showtime series Weeds. In 2013, he scored several TV gigs, including roles on Orange Is the New Black, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and Ironside, where he is currently a series regular.
 

Birth Name

Pablo Tell Schreiber
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is the younger stepbrother of actor Liev Schreiber.
 

Awards

- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Ensemble Performance, 2006 (for Awake and Sing!)
- Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, 2009 (for Reasons to be Pretty)
 

Filmography

2013 Ironside (TV Series)
2007-2013 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2013 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series)
2013 Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
2013 White Collar (TV Series)
2012 Made in Jersey (TV Series)
2012 Periods.
2011-2012 Weeds (TV Series)
2012/I Allegiance
2012 Person of Interest (TV Series)
2011-2012 A Gifted Man (TV Series)
2011 Lights Out (TV Series)
2011 The Good Wife (TV Series)
2011/I After
2010 Forefathers (Short)
2010 Happythankyoumoreplease
2010 Medium (TV Series)
2009 Three Rivers (TV Series)
2009 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series)
2009 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2009 Tell Tale
2009 Breaking Upwards
2009 The Beast (TV Series)
2008 Favorite Son
2006-2008 Law & Order (TV Series)
2008 Life on Mars (TV Series)
2008 Nights in Rodanthe
2008 Army Wives (TV Series)
2008 Fear Itself (TV Series)
2008 Vicky Cristina Barcelona
2008 Dirt (TV Series)
2003-2008 The Wire (TV Series)
2008/I Quid Pro Quo
2005-2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2007 The Black Donnellys (TV Series)
2006 Jimmy Blue (Short)
2005 Into the Fire (TV Movie)
2005 Lords of Dogtown
2004 Invitation to a Suicide
2004 The Manchurian Candidate
2004 Strip Search (TV Movie)
2003 A Painted House (TV Movie)
2003 The Mudge Boy
2001 Bubble Boy
 

Height

6'5"