Neil Flynn

 

Date Of Birth

November 13, 1960
 

Biography

Born November 13, 1960 in Chicago, Illinois, Neil Flynn is an actor best known for his role as the sarcastic, intriguing and a little bit crazy Janitor on the NBC hit series Scrubs. Growing up, his family moved from the south side of Chicago to Waukegan at an early age. He attended Waukegan East High School and, together with partner Mike Shklair, won an Illinois Individuals Events championship for Humorous Duet Acting, perhaps a sign of his future as a comedian. After high school, he went on to attend and graduate from Bradley University in Peoria, Illinois, where he participated in the nationally known Bradley University Speech Team. He then moved to Chicago to pursue acting professionally.

As with a lot of actors, Neil Flynn started out with the theater circuit in Chicago. He was with the renowned Goodman and Steppenwolf Theaters, where he earned a nomination for a Joseph Jefferson Award for Actor in a Principal Role for The Ballad of the Sad Cafe in 1986. After this, he toured with Second City Comedy Troupe and performed at the Improv Olympic.

Flynn had several minor roles in many different and well-known television series such as Seinfeld, That 70’s Show and Smallville but in 2001 he finally landed a role that would put him on the map. He was cast as the janitor in the NBC comedy series Scrubs, and even though creator Bill Lawrence originally planned for the character to appear only in the pilot, he felt compelled to keep the character after watching the episode, which proved greatly fortunate for Flynn.

As for the big screen, Flynn bagged a minor role in the movie that catapulted Lindsay Lohan to mainstream popularity Mean Girls. He played the father of Lohan’s character who brought her to America from Africa. He also had roles in the comedy Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy, Major League, Rookie of the Year, as well as an animated pilot that didn’t see the light of day. Soon, he was cast as the lead male character in the comedy The Middle.
 

Place of Birth

Waukegan, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Neil Richard Flynn
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He was trained under tudent of Del Close.

- He finished his education at Bradley University in Peoria, Illinois.

- In 1986, he received the Joseph Jefferson Award Citation for Actor in a Principal Role in a Play for "The Ballad of the Sad Cafe".

- He is an alumnus of Chicago's ImprovOlympic and Second City. He was a member of "The Family" (predecessor to Comedy Central's "Upright Citizen's Brigade").

 

Awards

1999: National Board of Review Awards - Best Acting by an Ensemble for: Magnolia. Shared.
 

Filmography

2009-2011: The Middle. (TV series) - Mike Heck
2001-2009: Scrubs (TV series) - The Janitor
2009: Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - Weather News Network Producer (voice)
2009: Scrubs: Interns (TV series) - The Janitor
2009: Monkey Talk (TV short) - Kevin
2008: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Smith
2007: Wild Girls Gone - Stevie's Dad
2007: '77 - Dr. Callahan
2007: Alive and Well (short) - Joel
2003-2007: Kim Possible (TV series) - Tweed
2007: The Naked Trucker and T-Bones Show (TV series) - Hitchhiker
2007: Sex and Death 101 - Zack
2006: My Boys (TV series) - Danny Finn
2006: Re-Animated (TV movie) - Head of Appleday Board
2006: Joey (TV series) - Father O'Neill
2006: Hoot - Mr. Eberhardt
2005: Love, Inc. (TV series) - Nathan
2005: King of the Hill (TV series) - Turpin
2004: Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Video Game) - The Waterworker (voice)/Skidd McMarxx (voice)/Taxi Driver (voice)/…
2003-2004: Smallville (TV series) - Pete Dinsmore
2004: Mean Girls - Cady's Dad
2004: Untitled Phil Hendrie Project (TV movie) (voice)
2003: Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando (Video Game) - Waterworker (voice)
2003: Brainwarp (video short) - Detective Jim Fist
2002-2003: Clone High (TV series) - Julius Caesar/Carl/Moses/…
2002: It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie (TV movie) - The Janitor
2002: Ratchet & Clank (Video Game) - Waterworker/Skid McMarx/Robot Lieutentant/…
2002: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Kevin Healey
2002: Boston Public (TV series) - Walter Andrews
2002: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Officer Yarnell
2001: The Norm Show (TV series) - Lee
2001: The District (TV series) - George Ryerson
2000-2001: Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (TV series) - XR/Computer/X-Treme
2001: The Removers (short) - Alien Masked Man
2000: Family Law (TV series) - Jack Lumberg
2000: The Right Temptation - Max
2000: Then Came You (TV series) - Cop
1999: Magnolia - Stanley Berry
1999: Chicago Hope (TV series) - John Derricks
1999: That '70s Show (TV series) - The Bouncer
1999: Sliders (TV series) - Officer Phil
1998: The Drew Carey Show (TV series) - Scott Honey
1998: Ellen (TV series) - George
1997: Home Alone 3 - Police Officer #1
1996-1997: Early Edition (TV series) - Cop at Newsstand/Kellaher/Marilyn
1997: Seinfeld (TV series) - Cop #1
1996: Chain Reaction - State Trooper Nemitz
1994: Baby's Day Out - Cop #1
1994: The Fence - Dominick
1993: ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series)
1993: The Fugitive - Transit Cop
1993: Rookie of the Year - Okie - Cubs 1st Base
1989: Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV series) - Policeman #1
1989: Tour of Duty (TV series) - Seal
1989: Major League - Longshoreman
1987: Sable (TV series) - Real Security Guard
1987: CBS Summer Playhouse (TV series) - LAPD Officer
1982: Brookside (TV series) - Sozza
 

Height

6' 5" (1.96 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts