Monique Coleman

 

Date Of Birth

November 13, 1980
 

Biography

Born on November 13, 1980, Monique Coleman is an American celebrity who wanted to make a name for herself not just as an actress but as a philanthropist and entrepreneur. She started her training at the Workshop Theatre School of Dramatic Arts where she starred in over 15 productions and then made her way to regional commercials and several supporting roles in the big screen. A graduate of Heathwood Hall Episcopal School and the Theatre School at DePaul University in Chicago, where she earned her BFA in Acting in 2002, Coleman tried to excel in almost every field, from acting, sports, cheerleading to forensic tournaments.

In 1995, Coleman made her movie debut in Mother of the River, which garnered several awards. She next appeared in The Ditch digger's Daughters in which she was nominated for a Young Artists Award of Hollywood for her portrayal of Young Donna. However, she got her big break as she was cast as Taylor McKessie, the best friend of Gabriella Montez (Vanessa Hudgens) on the High School Musical film franchise.

After a string of TV guest appearances, including a recurring role as Mary-Margaret on The Suite Life of Zack and Cody, Coleman joined Dancing with the Stars in 2006 where she was paired with professional partner Louis van Amstel and finished fourth in the competition.

Coleman continues to appear in both the big and small screen, while managing her online talk show called Gimme Mo', where she serves as creator and executive producer. She has also appeared in Bones and has voiced a character for The Cleveland Show.
 

Place of Birth

Orangeburg, South Carolina
 

Birth Name

Adrienne Monique Coleman
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is a StarPower Ambassador for the Starlight Children's Foundation.
 

Awards

-19th Annual Youth Awards (1996-1997)

-Best Performance in a TV MOVIE or FEATURE FILM:Young Ensemble - "Ditchdigger's Daughter"

-Best Family TV MOVIE/ PILOT/MINI-SERIES (CABLE) - The Ditchdigger's Daughters, Family Channel

-Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards (CAMIE) 2006 - The Reading Room

-Teen Choice Awards 2006 Award for Choice TV Show: Comedy/Musical - High School Musical

-American Music Award 2007 for High School Musical 2
 

Filmography

2011: We Are Family - Elise
2010: The Cleveland Show (TV series) - Fontaisha
2009: Bones (TV series) - Becca Hedgepeth
2008: High School Musical 3: Senior Year - Taylor McKessie
2008: Order (video short)
2007: High School Musical 2 (TV movie) - Taylor McKessie
2006-2007: Disney 365 (TV series)
2006: Online (short) - Jessie
2005-2006: The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV series) - Mary Margaret
2006: High School Musical (TV movie) - Taylor McKessie
2005: The Reading Room (TV movie) - Leesha
2005: Veronica Mars (TV series) - Gabrielle Pollard
2003-2004: Boston Public (TV series) - Molly
2004: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) - Andrea
2004: Married to the Kellys (TV series) - Waitress
2004: 10-8: Officers on Duty (TV series) - Maya Barnes
2004: Gilmore Girls (TV series) - Andy
2003: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Tanya
1997: The Ditchdigger's Daughters (TV movie) - Young Donna
1995: Mother of the River (short) - Dofimae
 

Nickname

Momo
 

Height

5' 2 1/2" (1.59 m)
 

Quotes

"I love the idea that somebody is going to compare me to my character or think that I am like my character when they see me. I feel like that is a role that I am willing to fulfill. I think it is important for girls to see movies where it is not all just about 'the boy' or it's simply being about 'the relationship' or 'Am I pretty enough?' or 'Am I cute enough?'. Here [the focus] is something that has to do with 'Am I talented enough?' or 'Am I smart enough?'. I love that. It is a big responsibility but it's exciting."

"When I get recognized, every time feels like the first time."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating