Miriam McDonald

 

Date Of Birth

July 26, 1987
 

Biography

Canadian actress and dancer Miriam McDonald was born on July 26, 1987 in Oakville, Ontario. She started early and landed a job on the series System Crash in 1999. She later took on voice-over work, and can be heard in cartoon series like The Ripping Friends. She did, however, rise to fame as Emma Nelson in Degrassi: The Next Generation. She also got a role in the TV movies She’s Too Young, Devil’s Diary, Poison Ivy: The Secret Society and 2008’s Sea Beast.
 

Place of Birth

Oakville, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Miriam Katherine McDonald
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2011: Friends with Benefits (TV series)
2010: Degrassi Takes Manhattan (TV movie) - Emma Nelson
2001-2010: Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV series) - Emma Nelson
2009: Degrassi Goes Hollywood (TV movie) - Emma Nelson
2008: Poison Ivy: The Secret Society (TV movie) - Daisy
2008: Degrassi Spring Break Movie (TV movie) - Emma Nelson
2008: The Sea Beast (TV movie) - Carly McKenna
2007: Devil's Diary (TV movie) - Heather
2007: The Poet - Willa
2007: Naturally, Sadie (TV series) - Heidi
2004: Blue Murder (TV series) - Lucy Wentworth
2004: She's Too Young (TV movie) - Dawn Gensler
2001: The Ripping Friends (TV series) - Additional voices
2001: Pecola (TV series)
1999: System Crash (TV series)
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)