Minnie Driver

 

Date Of Birth

January 31, 1970
 

Biography

Born on January 31, 1971, British Actress Amelia Fiona “Minnie” Driver was a student of the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. She also studied at finishing schools in Paris and Grenoble, and before she wowed the audience with her work on the 1995 film Circle of Friends, Driver spent most of her free time in London working as a jazz singer and a guitarist. Her film credits include Big Night, Sleepers, Grosse Point Blank, Return To Me, Ella Enchanted, Phantom of the Opera and Good Will Hunting, for which she earned an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress. She has also lent her voice to the animated films Tarzan and Princess Mononoke. As a singer, Driver released the album, Everything I’ve Got in My Pocket, which peaked at No. 44 on the UK album chart. In 2007, she was cast as Dahlia Malloy on the FX series The Riches. She later appeared on the mini-series The Deep as Frances Kelly. At present, she stars on the NBC series About a Boy.
 

Place of Birth

Finsbury Park, London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Amelia Fiona J. Driver
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She's a vegetarian.
 

Awards

1995: Circle of Friends - Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Most Promising Actress
1996: Big Night and Sleepers - London Film Critics' Circle Award for British Supporting Actress of the Year
1997: Grosse Pointe Blank - London Film Critics' Circle Award for British Supporting Actress of the Year
Good Will Hunting - London Film Critics' Circle Award for British Supporting Actress of the Year
 

Filmography

2014 About a Boy (TV Series)
2013 Return to Zero
2014 Stage Fright
2013 I Give It a Year
2012 Web Therapy (TV Series)
2012 QuickBites (TV Series)
2012 Web Therapy (TV Series)
2012 Lady Friends (TV Movie)
2011 Hail Mary (TV Movie)
2011 Hunky Dory
2010/II Conviction
2010 Barney's Version
2010 The Deep (TV Mini-Series)
2010/I The Deep (Short)
2010 Modern Family (TV Series)
2009/I Motherhood
2007-2008 The Riches (TV Series)
2007 Revisioned: Tomb Raider (TV Series)
2007 Ripple Effect
2007 Take
2006 Delirious
2006 The Virgin of Juarez
2004 The Phantom of the Opera
2004/I Portrait (Short)
2004 Ella Enchanted
2003-2004 Will & Grace (TV Series)
2003 Hope Springs
2003 Owning Mahowny
2001 D.C. Smalls (Short)
2001 High Heels and Low Lifes
2000 The Upgrade (Short)
2000 Slow Burn
2000 Beautiful
2000 The X-Files (TV Series)
2000 Return to Me
1999 South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
1999 Tarzan
1999 An Ideal Husband
1998 Trespasser (Video Game)
1998 At Sachem Farm
1998 The Governess
1998 Hard Rain
1997 Baggage (Short)
1997 Good Will Hunting
1997 Princess Mononoke
1997 Grosse Pointe Blank
1996 Sleepers
1996 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series)
1996 Big Night
1995 Coping with Christmas (TV Movie)
1995 Cruel Train (TV Movie)
1995 GoldenEye
1995 The Politician's Wife (TV Series)
1995 My Good Friend (TV Series)
1995 Circle of Friends
1994 That Sunday (TV Short)
1994 Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge (TV Series)
1994 The Day Today (TV Series)
1993 Screen One (TV Series)
1993 Mr. Wroe's Virgins (TV Mini-Series)
1993 Maigret (TV Series)
1992 Lovejoy (TV Series)
1992 The Zebra Man (Short)
1991 Casualty (TV Series)
1991 The House of Eliott (TV Series)
1990 God on the Rocks (TV Movie)
 

Nickname

Minnie
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I box as a sport, but I'd never box with a man. I'm not afraid of getting hurt. Quite the opposite: I'm afraid I'd get carried away and hurt the guy."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts