Mike O'Malley

 

Date Of Birth

October 31, 1966
 

Biography

Mike O'Malley was born in Boston but was raised in New Hampshire. He graduated from the University of New Hampshire with a degree in theater. He received his first break as host of the short-lived Nickelodeon game show, Get the Picture, in 1991; this was immediately followed by a four-year stint as host of another Nick game show, GUTS.

O'Malley's first major television role was in the short-lived WB sitcom Life with Roger. In 1999, he launched his own sitcom, The Mike O'Malley show, which only lasted two episodes after being universally panned by critics. He finally struck gold in 2000, when he headed the cast of the CBS sitcom Yes, Dear, which lasted until 2006. His more recent TV stints include a slot on the short-lived action series My Own Worst Enemy, a recurring role on Parenthood, and a regular slot on Glee, for which he earned an Emmy nomination.

O'Malley made his film debut in the 1998 disaster film Deep Impact, and has since appeared in a diverse range of films, among them Pushing Tin, 28 Days and Meet Dave. He is also an accomplished playwright, with two of his plays - Three Years From Thirty and Diverting Devotion - having been produced off-Broadway.

O'Malley is married to his wife Lisa, with whom he has three children.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, MA
 

Birth Name

Michael Donald O'Malley
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Teen Choice Award, Choice TV: Parental Unit, 2010 (for Glee)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Some Girl (1998)
- Deep Impact (1998)
- Above Freezing (1998)
- Pushing Tin (1999)
- 28 Days (2000)
- The Perfect Man (2005)
- On Broadway (2007)
- Meet Dave (2008)
- Leatherheads (2008)
- Eat Pray Love (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Get the Picture (host, 1991)
- Nickelodeon GUTS (host, 1992-1995)
- Life with Roger (regular, 1996-1997)
- The Mike O'Malley Show (regular, 1999)
- Yes, Dear (regular, 2000-2006)
- My Name is Earl (recurring, 2006-2009)
- My Own Worst Enemy (regular, 2008)
- Glee (regular, 2009-present)
- Parenthood (recurring, 2010)
 

Nickname

Mike, The Rick
 

Height

5'10"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating