Michelle Forbes


Date Of Birth

January 8, 1965


Michelle Forbes initially trained as a ballet dancer, but found herself pursuing an acting career when she unsuccessfully auditioned for a film in New York. In 1987, she received her first major television stint, playing two roles in the daytime soap Guiding Light.

Forbes' first well-known role was in Star Trek: The Next Generation, appearing as disgraced Ro Laren. Despite appearing in only eight episodes, she became a favorite among fans. She then pursued a film career, notably appearing in the comedy Swimming with Sharks.

In 1996 Forbes joined the cast of Homicide: Life on the Street, only to leave two seasons later after a cast overhaul. After a stint in the short-lived Wonderland, she appeared in the second season of 24, and later on Battlestar Galactica and Prison Break.

Recently Forbes joined the cast of HBO's True Blood, as the enigmatic maenad Maryann, as well as the Canadian series Durham County, for which she won a Golden Nymph Award. She recently joined the cast of the AMC series The Killing.

Place of Birth

Austin, TX

Birth Name

Michelle Renee Forbes Guajardo



Fun Facts



- Satellite Award, Best Ensemble - Television, 2009 (for True Blood)
- Monte Carlo Television Festival, Outstanding Actress - Drama Series, 2010 (for Durham County)


- Love Bites (1993)
- Kalifornia (1993)
- The Road Killers (1994)
- Swimming with Sharks (1994)
- Just Looking (1995)
- The Chosen One (1995)
- Black Day Blue Night (1995)
- Escape from LA (1996)
- Dry Martini (1998)
- Bullfighter (2000)
- Perfume (2001)
- American Girl (2002)
- Dandelion (2004)
- Diplomacy (2009)

- Guiding Light (1987-1989)
- Star Trek: The Next Generation (recurring, 1991-1994)
- Homicide: Life on the Street (regular, 1996-1998)
- Wonderland (regular, 2000)
- The District (recurring, 2000)
- 24 (regular, 2002-2003)
- Battlestar Galactica (recurring, 2005-2006)
- Prison Break (recurring, 2005-2006)
- In Treatment (regular, 2008-2009)
- True Blood (regular, 2008-2009)
- Durham County (regular, 2009)
- The Killing (regular, 2011)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts