Michaela Watkins

 

Date Of Birth

December 14, 1971
 

Biography

American actress Michaela Watkins was born on December 14, 1971 in Syracuse, New York. The daughter of professors Myrna and Mark Watkins, she was educated Jamesville-Dewitt -Moses-Dewitt Elementary School and Wellesley High School in Wellesley, Massachusetts. She studied theater and acting at Boston University, and later moved to Portland, Oregon to start her theatrical career. There, she appeared with Portland Center Stage and the defunct improv group Toad City Productions. After pursuing a life in regional theater, she moved to Los Angeles and became active in the stage scene. She subsequently took on roles with Circle X Theatre and 2100 Square Feet.

Michaela Watkins began her career with a role in 1998’s Inconceivable, before she was cast on an episode of the hit series Charmed. A member of the Groundlings Company in Los Angeles, she continued to gain more attention as she appeared on several television series. Her next role was in Without a Trace, followed by Strong Medicine and Miss Match. In 2006, she landed a part in the series Medium and was next seen on Modern Men. Also that year, Watkins was cast in the Grey’s Anatomy episode “Superstition.” This was followed by a role as a receptionist in Fox’s Malcolm in the Middle, before she played Jennifer in 7 Deadly Hollywood Sins. In 2008, she became the newest cast member of Saturday Night Live, together with Abby Elliott. She became known for her celebrity impersonations, particularly of Joan Rivers, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Arianna Huffington on their Weekend Update sketch, Barbara Walters, and Glenn Close. Later that year, she was seen on two episodes of Californication and played Lucy on the fourth season of The New Adventures of Old Christine. She has also been seen on the series Eli Stone, as well as the movie The Prankster in 2009.
 

Place of Birth

Syracuse, New York
 

Birth Name

Michaela Suzanne Watkins
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Both her parents are teachers. Her father is a math professor while her mother teaches Latin.

- She is a member of The Groundlings in Los Angeles. Before that, she was active in regional theater.

- She graduated from Boston University School For the Arts.

 

Filmography

2011: Wanderlust - Marisa
2010: The Creepy Hand Model: Ellen Sirot with Michaela Watkins (short) - Ellen Sirot
2010: Welcome to the Jungle Gym (short) - Principal Gilly
2010: MA Men 2 (video short) - Trudy
2010: Miami Medical (TV series) - Carla
2010: Parenthood (TV series) - Lucy Estman
2010: Tight (video short) - Jane
2010: The Back-up Plan - Mona
2010: Worst Enemy (short) - Wooly
2010: The Prankster - Miss LaFleur
2008-2009: The New Adventures of Old Christine (TV series) - Lucy
2008-2009: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Various/Barbara Walters/Joan Rivers
2009: Eli Stone (TV series) - Judge Leigh Rappaport
2008: Californication (TV series) - Executive
2008: Frank TV (TV series) - Julia Roberts
2008: Yoga Matt (short) - Jill Goering
2008: Man Stroke Woman (TV movie)
2008: Men at Work (video short) - Woman
2007: Wacky Spoof Commercials (video) - Mother
2007: Revenge (TV movie) - Mary-Louise
2006: 7 Deadly Hollywood Sins (TV series) - Jennifer
2006: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) - Receptionist
2006: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Nikki Ratlin
2006: Modern Men (TV series) - Amanda
2006: Medium (TV series) - Clerk
2004: $25 Million Dollar Hoax (TV series) - Snobby Stylist
2004: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Julia
2003: Without a Trace (TV series) - Marla
2003: Miss Match (TV series) - Susan Scott
2001: Charmed (TV series) - Andrea, Davidson's Assistant
1998: Inconceivable - Marcy
 

Nickname

Mickey

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts