Michael B. Jordan

 

Date Of Birth

February 9, 1987
 

Biography

Michael B. Jordan made his acting debut in a 1999 episode of The Sopranos, but broke out three years later, when he joined the cast of HBO's The Wire. He was part of the show's first season as teen drug dealer Wallace; he left later that season, when his character was killed off.

In 2003, he joined the daytime soap All My Children, appearing as troubled Reggie Montgomery; he was let go three years later for lack of airtime. He later appeared in the N comedy The Assistants. In 2009, he joined the cast of NBC's Friday Night Lights, as East Dillon delinquent Vince Howard, a role he held until the series wrapped up in 2011. He also had a recurring role in NBC's Parenthood, and guest roles in Cold Case, Bones and Lie to Me.
 

Place of Birth

Santa Ana, CA
 

Birth Name

Michael Bakari Jordan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Black and White (1999)
- Hard Ball (2001)
- Blackout (2007)
- Pastor Brown (2010)

TELEVISION:
- The Wire (regular, 2002)
- All My Children (regular, 2003-2006)
- The Assistants (regular, 2009)
- Friday Night Lights (regular, 2009-2011)
- Parenthood (recurring, 2010-2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None