Michael Andretti


Date Of Birth

October 5, 1962


Known as an American CART and Formula One driver, Michael Andretti was born on October 5, 1962 in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. He started racing in 1980 and already gained fame a year after, for winning six of the 11 Super Vee races as well as the championship. Soon, he raced in Formula Atlantic and debuted in CART in 1984. Afterwards, he joined the McLaren Formula One Team in 1993. This was met with little success and he returned to CART in 1994. His career ended in 2002, victorious. Since then, he retired from full-time IndyCar racing and bought into the Team Green squad in CART, changing it to Andretti Green Racing. In 2012, he was cast as a contestant in the reality competition Celebrity Apprentice.

Place of Birth

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Michael Mario Andretti


2012: The Apprentice (TV series)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating