Meat Loaf

 

Date Of Birth

September 27, 1947
 

Biography

Meat Loaf is a musician who has established himself as an icon not only in the United States but in Europe as well. Known for releasing the Bat Out of Hell album trilogy consisting of Bat Out of Hell, Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell and Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster Is Loose, he has sold more than 43 million copies and after 30 years, continually sells about 200,000 copies yearly.

Simultaneous to his music career, Meat Loaf also ventured into acting, appearing in over 50 movies and TV series. In 1975, he joined The Rocky Horror Show as Eddie which was followed by a series of movie projects including Americathon, Dead Ringer, Cheech & Chong's Nice Dreams, Wayne's World, Leap of Faith, Angels in the Outfield and Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny, just to name a few. On the small screen, he is credited for Tales from the Crypt, Masters of Horror, Citizen Jane, Glee and The Celebrity Apprentice season 4.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Marvin Lee Aday
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He continually tells people that he was born in 1951 even though he was born in 1947 just to keep up a lie.

- He was a vegetarian for 15 years but eventually decided to eat meat.

- He was offered to join the band Foreigner as the lead singer but turned it down.
 

Awards

Grammy Award for Bat Out of Hell and Bat Out of Hell II: Back into Hell
 

Filmography

2011: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
2011: Witness Insecurity - Dan
2010: Polish Bar - Joe
2010: Glee (TV series) - Barry Jeffries
2010: Beautiful Boy - Motel manager
2010: Burning Bright - Howie
2009: Monk (TV series) - Reverend Jorgensen
2009: Citizen Jane (TV movie) - Detective Morris
2009: House M.D. (TV series) - Eddie
2007: Urban Decay - Rick Zero
2006: Masters of Horror (TV series) - Jake Feldman
2006: Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny - Bud Black
2006: The Pleasure Drivers - Dale
2005: BloodRayne - Leonid
2005: Crazylove - John
2005: Extreme Dating - Marshall Jackson
2005: Chasing Ghosts - Richard Valbruno
2004: Fight Club (Video Game) - Bob (voice)
2004: A Hole in One - Billy
2003: Learning Curves - Timmons
2002: John Doe (TV series) - Digger
2002: The Car Kid (short)
2002: Wishcraft - Detective Sparky Shaw
2002: The Salton Sea - Bo
2001: Formula 51 - The Lizard
2001: Focus - Fred
2001: Trapped (TV movie) - Jim Hankins
2001: Rustin - Coach Trellingsby
2001: Italian Ties - Driver
2001: The Ballad of Lucy Whipple (TV movie) - Amos 'Rattlesnake Jake' Frogge
2001: Polish Spaghetti - Food Critic
2000: From Spam to Sperm (TV movie) - Host
2000: Blacktop (TV movie) - Jack
2000: The Outer Limits (TV series) - Col. Angus Devine
1999: Fight Club - Robert 'Bob' Paulson
1999: Crazy in Alabama - Sheriff John Doggett
1999: The Diary of the Hurdy-Gurdy Man
1998: Outside Ozona - Floyd Bibbs
1998: Everything That Rises (TV movie) - Red
1998: The Mighty - Iggy
1998: Black Dog - Red
1998: Gunshy - Lew Collins
1997: Spice World - Dennis
1997: Dead Man's Gun (TV series) - Aaron Freemont
1997: Nash Bridges (TV series) - Charlie Pep
1995: To Catch a Yeti (TV movie) - Big Jake Grizzly
1993: Psyched for Snuppa (TV short) - Snuppa (voice)
1992: Leap of Faith - Hoover
1992: The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag - Lawrence
1992: Tales from the Crypt (TV series) - Chumley
1992: Lightning Force (TV series) - Richard Talbot
1992: Wayne's World - Tiny
1991: Motorama - Vern
1988: Monsters (TV series) - Dr. Willard Wingite
1987: The Squeeze - Titus
1987: Medium Rare
1986: Out of Bounds - Gil
1985: The Equalizer (TV series) - Sugar Fly Simon
1983: Rebellious Jukebox (TV mini-series) - Owner of The Rebellious Jukebox
1982: Strike Force (TV series)
1980: Roadie - Travis W. Redfish
1979: Scavenger Hunt - Scum
1979: Americathon - Oklahoma Daredevil, Roy Budnitz
1975: The Rocky Horror Picture Show - Eddie, Ex Delivery Boy
1973: Family Honor (as Meatloaf)
1962: State Fair - Boy in Stands
 

Nickname

Meat Loaf
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)
 

Quotes

"Rock and roll is about getting free beer and getting laid."