Matt Craven

 

Date Of Birth

November 10, 1956
 

Biography

Matt Craven Biography:

Canadian Matthew “Matt’ Craven was born on November 10 1956 in Port Colborne, Ontario. Following his father’s death, Craven’s mother decided to move him (he was only about six weeks old) and his older sister to St. Catharines, where he spent most of his childhood. As a high school student, Craven participated in numerous sports, but he excelled mostly in football. Unfortunately, he dropped out of high school in the middle of his second year because he needed to start working in order to help support his family. When his mother’s business stabilized after a few years, Craven moved to Alberta, and after two years, used all of his savings to go to Europe. He only spent three months abroad, and when he returned to the United States, he was completely without money. By a stroke of luck, he saw a newspaper ad for a local production of Dracula, and decided to try out for the play. Amazingly, Craven landed the lead role, and since then, he has gone on to work in several films and television shows. His acting credits include Meatballs, Bravery in the Field (for which he earned an Academy Award nomination), Hog Wild, K2 and the 1996 film Crash. His television credits include ER, Boomtown, High Incident, The Lyon’s Den and American Gothic. In 2007, he joined the NBC crime drama series Raines where he played Captain Daniel Lewis. In 2010, he appeared in The Pacific, The Pacific and Justified. The following year, he was cast as Secretary of the Navy Clayton Jarvis on NCIS. In 2013, he joined the TV series Resurrection.
 

Place of Birth

Port Colborne, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Matthew John Crnkovich
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2013 Resurrection
2011-2013 NCIS (TV Series)
2013 White House Down
2012 The Good Lie
2012 Alcatraz (TV Series)
2011 X-Men: First Class
2010-2011 Justified (TV Series)
2010 Devil
2010 The Pacific (TV Mini-Series)
2009 Public Enemies
2009 Anatomy of Hope (TV Movie)
2008 The Longshots
2007 American Venus
2007 Raines (TV Series)
2007 Disturbia
2006 Deja Vu
2005 Without a Trace (TV Series)
2005 A Simple Curve
2005 Karol: A Man Who Became Pope (TV Movie)
2005 Assault on Precinct 13
2004 Bandido
2004 The Clearing
2003 The Statement
2003 The Lyon's Den (TV Series)
2003 Timeline
2002-2003 Boomtown (TV Series)
2003 The Life of David Gale
2002 Scared Silent (TV Movie)
2002 Dragonfly
2001 Bleacher Bums (TV Movie)
2000-2001 ER (TV Series)
2001 Varian's War (TV Movie)
2000 Nuremberg (TV Mini-Series)
2000 Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her
1998-1999 L.A. Doctors (TV Series)
1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV Mini-Series)
1998 Paulie
1998 Tempting Fate (TV Movie)
1998 Dead Man's Gun (TV Series)
1997 Masterminds
1996-1997 High Incident (TV Series)
1996 Never Too Late
1996 White Tiger
1996 The Final Cut
1996 The Juror
1995 Breach of Trust
1995 American Gothic (TV Series)
1995 Kansas (TV Movie)
1995 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
1995 Crimson Tide
1995 Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long (TV Movie)
1994 Double Cross (Video)
1994 Killer
1993 Indian Summer
1992 A Few Good Men
1991 K2
1990/I Jacob's Ladder
1989 Chattahoochee
1989 Blue Steel
1988 Smokescreen
1987 American Playhouse (TV Series)
1987 Harry (TV Series)
1987 Tin Men
1986 Comedy Factory (TV Series)
1986 Philip Marlowe, Private Eye (TV Series)
1986 Agent on Ice
1986 Tough Cookies (TV Series)
1986 Classified Love (TV Movie)
1984 That's My Baby!
1983 The Terry Fox Story (TV Movie)
1980-1983 The Littlest Hobo (TV Series)
1982 Till Death Do Us Part (TV Movie)
1981 Happy Birthday to Me
1981 The Intruder Within (TV Movie)
1980 Hog Wild
1979 Bravery in the Field (Short)
1979 Meatballs
 

Nickname

Matt
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts