Mary McDonnell

 

Date Of Birth

April 28, 1952
 

Biography

Oscar-nominated actress Mary McDonnell was born on April 28, 1952 in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. She was raised in Ithaca, New York, and eventually studied at the Statue University of New York’s branch in Fredonia. She then attended drama school, and joined the Long Wharf Theatre Company, which is known for its performances in several venues in the East Coast.

McDonnell initially made a name for herself on stage, appearing in several Broadway productions—including "The Heidi Chronicles", "Summer and Smoke" and "Execution of Justice"—and eventually winning an Obie Award in 1980 for her role in the play "Still Life". She also made several appearances on television, first in the daytime soap "As the World Turns" in 1980, and later in several television movies and series. She gained recognition, however, in 1990, when she joined the cast of the film "Dances with Wolves". Her role in "Stands With A Fist", a white female who was adopted by native Americans, earned her an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress in 1990. In 1992, she received another Oscar nomination, this time for Best Actress for her role as a cynical former soap opera star in "Passion Fish".

McDonnell’s first regular television role came in 1995, when she joined the cast of the short-lived comedy series "High Society". The series had good ratings, but was cancelled after its initial run of 13 episodes. She then took a recurring role in the medical drama "ER". Her role as Eleanor Carter, the mother of John Carter (Noah Wyle), earned her an Emmy nomination in 2002. In 2003, she joined the cast of the miniseries "Battlestar Galactica", which was a remake of the original 1970s series. She played the role of Laura Roslin, the president of the belegueared Twelve Colonies. She reprised the role in the television series that resulted, and stayed throughout its run, from 2004 to 2008.

In 2009, she joined the cast of The Closer as Captain Sharon Raydor and has since been cast in films such as Margin Call, Scream 4 and Jimmy Nolan. Currently, she stars in the new TNT series, Major Crimes.
 

Place of Birth

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

Mary Eileen McDonnell
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She has been a huge fan of Vanessa Redgrave since the 70s.
She has taught acting classes with her husband, even after being nominated for an Academy Award.
 

Awards

In 2009, she won a Saturn Award for Best Actress in Television for Battlestar Galactica.
 

Filmography

Garbo Talks - Lady Capulet
Matewan - Elma Radnor
Tiger Warsaw - Paula Warsaw
Dances with Wolves - Stands With A Fist
Grand Canyon - Claire
Passion Fish - May-Alice Culhane
Sneakers - Liz
Blue Chips - Jenny Bell
Independence Day - First Lady Marilyn Whitmore
Mariette in Ecstasy - Prioress
Spanish Fly - Zoe's Mother
You Can Thank Me Later - Diane
Replacing Dad - Linda Marsh
Mumford - Althea Brockett
Donnie Darko - Rose Darko
The Locket - Helen Staples
Nola - Margaret Langworthy
Crazy Like a Fox - Amy Banks
Mrs. Harris - Vivian Schulte
Killer Hair - Rose
Hostile Makeover - Rose Smithsonian
Margin Call - Mary Rogers
Jimmy Nolan - Beverly Miller
Scream 4 - Kate Kessler
 

Nickname

Mary
 

Height

5' 6" (168 cm)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating