Lil Jon


Date Of Birth

January 17, 1971


Rapper Lil Jon initially worked as a DJ for Atlanta clubs before getting more exposure as part of So So Def Recordings. In 1997, his group Lil' Jon & the East Side Boyz released their debut album Get Crunk, Who U Wit: Da Album and immediately became a hit in Atlanta, St. Louis, Memphis and Dallas. The group later released the album Kings of Crunk before eventually pursuing his own solo music career.

On TV, Lil Jon has appeared on Robotomy, Lay It Down, Freaknik: The Musical and The Celebrity Apprentice season 4.

Place of Birth

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Jonathon Mortimer Smith



Fun Facts

- He has a son named Nathan Smith, who plays hockey.

- He is a graduate of Frederick Douglass High School in Atlanta.

- His wedding was held at Wyndham El Conquistador Resort and Golden Door Spa in Fajardo, Puerto Rico.



2004: Soul Plane
2005: Boss'n Up
2005: Hip-Hop Honeys: Las Vegas
2006: Date Movie
2006: Scary Movie 4
2007: Class of 3000
2008: Smoke and Mirrors
2009: Pimp My Ride International
2010: Freaknik: The Musical (voice only)
2011: Robotomy
2011: The Celebrity Apprentice


The King Of Crunk


5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating