Leah Remini

 

Date Of Birth

15 June 1970
 

Biography

Leah Remini was born on June 15, 1970, in Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, New York to George Remini and Vicki Marshall. Her father originated from Sicily and her mother is a Jewish educator and restaurant owner. Leah has an older sister and four half-sisters. At an early age, she was showing interest in acting and entertaining. But after her mother's divorce, the family moved to Florida where she took on different jobs like waiting on tables, selling car insurance, and telemarketing.

Leah Remini began her career in the late 1980s, when she was cast in Head of the Class. Her next roles were in Who’s the Boss and Living Dolls, and rose to fame playing Serafina Tortelli on Cheers. She later portrayed the lead role in the short-lived Who’s the Boss spin-off, titled Living Dolls. In 1991, she obtained the recurring role of Stacey Carosi in the hit teen series Saved by the Bell. Later on, she was seen on The Man in the Family and was a guest star on shows like The Commish, Blossom, Evening Shade, Renegade and Diagnosis Murder. After appearing on an episode of Friends, she got the part of Sagan Cruz on several episodes of Phantom 2040. This was followed by role in NYPD Blue, First Time Out, Fired Up and voice work for Biker Mice from Mars. In 1998, she snagged the part of Carrie in the CBS sitcom The King of Queens. She played the role for nine years, working with Kevin James who played her on-screen husband.

Other credits that Remini has include Critics and Other Freaks, Glory Daze, Follow Your Heart, Legend of the Lost Tribe and Old School. In 2007, she played Kim in three episodes of the MSNweb series In the Motherhood. She has also showed off her home,
featured on the MTV show Cribs.




(Photo courtesy of CBS)
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Leah Maie Remini
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Auditioned for the role of Monica on "Friends" (1994). (Although she didn't get the role, she later guest-starred in one episode: "The One with the Birth" (episode # 1.22))

Loves to sing Karaoke.

Was among the guests at Tom Cruise's and Katie Holmes' wedding ceremony in Italy.

16 June 2004 - gave birth to 6 lb 7.4 oz daughter, Sofia Bella, a day after her 34th birthday.

Moved to Los Angeles with her mother and sister at the age of 13, and left school at 14.

Ranked #19 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World" (2002).
 

Awards

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating