Lauren Holly

 

Date Of Birth

October 28, 1963
 

Biography

American actress Lauren Holly was born on October 28, 1963 in Bristol, Pennsylvania and was raised in Geneva, New York. She attended Geneva High School, later becoming a cheerleader, and graduated in 1981. In 1985, she received her degree in English literature from Sarah Lawrence College.

After being a guest star on the series Hill Street Blues, Lauren Holly became known for being in the cast of the soap opera All My Children. She portrayed the character Julie Anne Chandler on the iconic ABC series from 1986 to 1989. Her next role was in the TV production Archie: To Riverdale and Back Again, where she was cast as Betty Cooper. She later gained minor roles on several productions, and landed a part on the 1994 hit Dumb & Dumber. She rose to fame as Mary Swanson, acting alongside Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels on the movie. Her other recognized performance was as the wife of Bruce Lee in 1993’s Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story. She was next seen as small-town Deputy Sheriff Maxine Stewart on the long-running David E. Kelley series, Picket Fences. Holly’s other notable roles include those in the remake of Sabrina, the comedy Down Periscope, the romance What Women Want and 1999’s sport drama, Any Given Sunday. She later landed a guest starring role on Chicago Hope, Becker, Providence, and CSI: Miami. In 2005, Lauren Holly joined the cast of the CBS series NCIS, portraying the character Jennifer "Jenny" Shephard. Other films of hers are Chasing 3000, Down and Derby, Fatwa, In Enemy Hands, Pavement, The Last Producer and Changing Hearts. Lauren is also known for voicing a character on the English-language version of the animated fantasy film Spirited Away. In 2008, she decided to sign on to play Kate Allison in the biographical drama The Least Among You.
 

Place of Birth

Bristol, Pennsylvania
 

Birth Name

Lauren Michael Holly
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has been married three times. First to Danny Quinn, then to Jim Carrey and later to investment banker Francis Greco.

- She has three adopted sons named Alexander, George and Henry. She calls them the "Three Kings."

- In 2008, she became a Canadian citizen and holds a dual citizenship.

- She received her degree in English Literature from Sarah Lawrence College.

- She used to be a cheerleader in high school.

 

Awards

2003: Western Heritage Awards -Bronze Wrangler Television Feature Film for: King of Texas (2002) (TV)
1995: MTV Movie Awards - Best Kiss for: Dumb & Dumber. Shared with: Jim Carrey
1994: Viewers for Quality Television Awards - Q Award - Best Supporting Actress in a Quality Drama Series for: "Picket Fences"
 

Filmography

2011: Scream of the Banshee - Professor Isla Whelan
2010: Call Me Mrs. Miracle (TV movie) - Lindy Lowe
2010: The Town Christmas Forgot (TV movie) - Annie Benson
2010: Flashpoint (TV series) - Jill Hastings
2010: Covert Affairs (TV series) - Madeline Jarvis
2010: Chasing 3000 - Marilyn
2010: Final Storm - Gillian Grady
2010: You're So Cupid! - Audrey Valentine
2009: Too Late to Say Goodbye (TV movie) - Heather
2009: The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll - Liza Genson
2009: Crank: High Voltage - Psychiatrist
2009: Before You Say 'I Do' (TV movie) - Mary
2009: Leverage (TV series) - Ms. Tobey Earnshaw
2009: The Least Among You - Kate Allison
2005-2008: Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series) - NCIS Director Jenny Shepard
2006: Raising Flagg - Rachel Purdy
2006: Fatwa - Maggie Davidson
2005: Untitled Camryn Manheim Pilot (TV movie) - Andrea
2005: The Godfather of Green Bay - Molly Mahoney
2005: Down and Derby - Kim Davis
2005: The Chumscrubber - Boutique Owner
2005: Bounty Hunters (TV movie) - Tess
2005: The Pleasure Drivers - Daphne Widesecker
2004: Caught in the Act (TV movie) - Jodie Colter
2004: In Enemy Hands - Mrs. Rachel Travers
2004: Just Desserts (TV movie) - Grace Carpenter
2003: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Hayley Wilson
2002: Pavement - Buckley Clarke
2002: Santa, Jr. (TV movie) - Susan Flynn
2002: Providence (TV series) - Darla Rosario
2002: Living with the Dead (TV movie) - James's (Danson) wife
2002: Changing Hearts - Amber Connors
2002: King of Texas (TV movie) - Mrs. Rebecca Lear Highsmith
2001: Becker (TV series) - Laura
2001: Spirited Away - Chihiro's Mother (voice: English version)
2001: Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot (TV movie) - Ethel Kennedy
2001: Destiny (TV movie)
2000: What Women Want - Gigi
2000: The Last Producer - Frances Chadway
1999-2000: Chicago Hope (TV series) - Dr. Jeremy Hanlon
1999: Any Given Sunday - Cindy Rooney
1999: Entropy - Claire
1999: Fantasy Island (TV series) - Heather Finn
1998: Vig (TV movie) - Marybeth
1998: No Looking Back - Claudia
1997: A Smile Like Yours - Jennifer Robertson
1997: Turbulence - Teri Halloran
1992-1996: Picket Fences (TV series) - Maxine Stewart
1996: Down Periscope - Lt. Emily Lake, Diving Officer
1996: Beautiful Girls - Darian Smalls
1995: Sabrina - Elizabeth Tyson
1994: Dumb & Dumber - Mary Swanson
1994: Dangerous Heart (TV movie) - Carol
1993: Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story - Linda Lee
1992: Live Wire - Suzie Bryant, Channel 7 newsreporter
1992: Fugitive Among Us (TV movie) - Suzie Bryant
1991: The Antagonists (TV series) - Kate Ward
1990: The Adventures of Ford Fairlane - Jazz
1990: Archie: To Riverdale and Back Again (TV movie) - Betty Cooper
1990: My Two Dads (TV series) - Allison/Allison Novack
1986-1989: All My Children (TV series) - Julie Rand Chandler (#2)
1986: Spenser: For Hire (TV series) - Emily Brown
1986: Band of the Hand - Nikki
1985: Seven Minutes in Heaven - Lisa
1985: Love Lives On (TV movie) - Tracy
1984: Hill Street Blues (TV series) - Carla Walicki
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts