L.A. Reid

 

Date Of Birth

June 7, 1956
 

Biography

Born on June 7, 1956 in Ohio, Antonio “L.A.” Reid is known for being a Grammy Award-winning record executive, producer and songwriter. He grew up in Cincinnati’s east side, started his career early. He first appeared with the funk rock outfit Pure Essence in the 1970s and later joined the R&B band The Deele.When that disbanded, he and bandmate Kenneth “Babyface” Edmonds founded the label LaFace in 1989, which they became famous for.

L.A. Reid was known to have signed User to the label during that time, in addition to artists like Toni Braxton and Outkast. It helped develop the Atlanta music industry and later became part of Arista Records. At the time, Reid became president and created another company called J Records.

Reid is known for helping artists like Pink, Ciara, and Avril Lavigne rise to fame. He is also the one behind Mariah Carey, Rihanna, Kanye West and Justin Bieber. This was due to his work as Chairman and CEO of The Island Def Jam Music Group and later Epic Records. With all his experience in the music industry, he was tapped to become a judge in the 2011 reality competition The X Factor on FOX, working with Simon Cowell, Paula Abdul, and Nicole Scherzinger.
 

Place of Birth

Cincinnati, Ohio
 

Birth Name

Antonio Reid
 

Gender

Male