Kyle Richards

 

Date Of Birth

January 11, 1969
 

Biography

Born in Hollywood, California on January 11, 1969, actress Kyle Richards is the daughter of Kenneth Richards and Kathleen Dugan. The couple separated in 1972 but had three children, all of which are known actresses.

Kyle Richards started off her career in 1975, appearing on numerous episodes of the show Little House on the Prairie. She portrayed the character Alicia Sanderson Edwards, sharing the spotlight once with her real life sister Kim Richards. Since then, she has appeared on several films as a child star. She was on Eaten Alive and Halloween, alongside Bette Davis and Lynn-Holly Johnson on Disney's The Watcher in the Woods, in addition to television appearances during the 1980s.

Her most recent acting gig was as Nurse Dori on the long-running series ER. She was also seen as Lisa in the film National Lampoon's Pledge This!, released in 2006. Aside from those, she appeared on her niece Paris Hilton's reality series The Simple Life and My New BFF. However, she was cast on her own reality show by Bravo, The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills, which premiered in 2010.
 

Place of Birth

Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Kyle E. Richards
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is the sister of Kim Richards and Kathy Hilton.

-She is the aunt of Paris Hilton and Nicky Hilton.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2010: The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (TV series)
2006: Pledge This! - Lisa
1998-2006: ER (TV series) - Nurse Dori
2003: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Matt's Patient
1999: City Guys (TV series) - Kate
1999: Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series) - Anna Murphy
1998: Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV series) - Scheming Woman
1998: Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher (TV series)
1990: Escape - Lydia
1989: Curfew - Stephanie Davenport
1984-1986: Down to Earth (TV series) - Elizabeth "Lissy" Preston/Elizabeth 'Lissy' Preston/Melissa 'Lissy' Preston
1985: Video from Hell (video)
1982: CHiPs (TV series) - Jodi
1982: This Is Kate Bennett... (TV movie) - Jennifer Bennett
1975-1982: Little House on the Prairie (TV series) - Alicia Sanderson Edwards/Alicia Sanderson/Samantha Harper
1981: Hellinger's Law (TV movie) - Julie Braden
1981: Concrete Cowboys (TV series) - Isobel
1980: Beulah Land (TV mini-series) - Young Sarah
1980: The Watcher in the Woods - Ellie Curtis
1980: Once Upon a Family (TV movie) - Liz Demerjian
1979: Carter Country (TV series) - Gerry
1979: Time Express (TV series)
1979: Fantasy Island (TV series) - Rebecca
1979: Vega$ (TV series) - Julie Travis
1979: Amateur Night at the Dixie Bar and Grill (TV movie) - Laurie Jean
1978: Flying High (TV series) - Katie
1978: Halloween - Lindsey Wallace
1978: Disneyland (TV series) - Naomi
1978: The Million Dollar Dixie Deliverance (TV movie) - Naomi
1977: Eaten Alive - Angie
1977: The Car - Debbie
1977: A Circle of Children (TV movie) - Sarah Johnson
1975: Escape to Witch Mountain - Young Tia
1974: Police Woman (TV series) - Julie
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

"In a town full of phonies, I'm not afraid to be me"