Kristin Bauer van Straten

 

Date Of Birth

November 26, 1966
 

Biography

Actress Kristin Bauer was born on November 26, 1973 in Racine, Wisconsin. After studying fine arts in several colleges, she moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career. While working as an actress, she continued to work on portraits that she is commissioned to do. She made her acting debut in 1994, initially taking guest roles in several television shows; her big break came in 1997, when she held a recurring role in another series, Total Security. At the time, she also starred in films such as Glory Daze and Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion. Probably her most well-known film role, however, was in 2000’s Dancing at the Blue Iguana.

Bauer’s list of credits are still dominated by television, with guest roles in shows such as Boomtown, Two and a Half Men, Less Than Perfect, CSI, Desperate Housewives and Bones, apart from holding a recurring role in That’s Life. She also appeared in the films 50 First Dates and Life of the Party. She currently works as part of the cast of HBO’s True Blood, playing bar assistant and eventual vampire Pam.
 

Place of Birth

Racine, Wisconsin, USA
 

Birth Name

Kristin A. Neubauer
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2008-2011 True Blood (TV series)
2011 Subject: I Love You
2010 The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV series)
2010 A Drop of True Blood (TV series)
2010 Justified (TV series)
2009 Three Rivers (TV series)
2009 Private Practice (TV series)
2009 House Rules (TV movie)
2008 Emily's Reasons Why Not (TV series)
2007 Bones (TV series)
2007 Dirty Sexy Money (TV series)
2007 George Lopez (TV series)
2006 Cold Case (TV series)
2006 Desperate Housewives (TV series)
2004-2006 Crossing Jordan (TV series)
2006 Pink Collar (TV movie)
2005 Boston Legal (TV series)
2005 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2005 Close to Home (TV series)
2005 Less Than Perfect (TV series)
2005 Star Trek: Enterprise (TV series)
2005 JAG (TV series)
2005 Life of the Party
2005 Crazy (TV movie)
2004 Quintuplets (TV series)
2004 Dr. Vegas (TV series)
2004 Living with Lou (short)
2004 50 First Dates
2004 Commando Nanny (TV series)
2001-2003 Justice League (TV series)
2003 Two and a Half Men (TV series)
2002 Hidden Hills (TV series)
2002 Boomtown (TV series)
2001 Just Shoot Me! (TV series)
2001 Dharma & Greg (TV series)
2001 Room 302 (short)
2000-2001 That's Life (TV series)
2001 Hollywood Palms
2000 Dark Angel (TV series)
2000 Dancing at the Blue Iguana
2000 Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye (TV movie)
1998 Chicago Hope (TV series)
1998 Fantasy Island (TV series)
1998 My Little Havana (short)
1997 Total Security (TV series)
1997 Romy and Michele's High School Reunion
1997 Men Behaving Badly (TV series)
1997 Everybody Loves Raymond (TV series)
1996 Seinfeld (TV series)
1995-1996 The Crew (TV series)
1995 Pointman (TV series)
1995 Glory Daze
1995 Galaxis
1994 Silk Stalkings (TV series)
1994 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV series)
1994 Columbo (TV series)
1994 L.A. Law (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"The other day I realized as long as I'm in this business, I'm going to be hungry. The camera really does add 10 pounds. I'm trying to stay under the weight I want to look like on TV. It's a good incentive to stay slim and is probably adding years to my life."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating