Kelly Rutherford

 

Date Of Birth

November 6, 1968
 

Biography

Kelly Rutherford made her acting debut in the daytime soap Loving, and later made waves on another daytime soap, the short-lived Generations. She is best known for her television roles, in shows such as Melrose Place and, more recently, Gossip Girl. She also held recurring roles in The Adventures of Brisco County Jr., The Fugitive and The District, as well as regular roles in E-Ring and Threat Matrix.

Rutherford started working in films in 1988, appearing on Shakedown; however, her most significant film role to date is in the 2000 thriller Scream 3, where she held a minor role.

Rutherford was married twice; she has two children from her second husband, German businessman Daniel Giersch, who she has since divorced.
 

Place of Birth

Elizabethtown, KY
 

Birth Name

Kelly Deane Melissa Rutherford
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She gave birth to her first child, Herm├ęs Gustaf Daniel Giersch on October 2006.

- She married Daniel Giersch, a businessman, in 2006 and filed for divorce in 2008. Her first husband is Carlos Tarajano.

- Her mom is model and writer Ann Edwards.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2007-2011: Gossip Girl (TV series) - Lily van der Woodsen
2007: Tell Me No Lies (TV movie) - Laura Cooper
2005-2006: E-Ring (TV series) - Samantha 'Sonny' Liston
2003-2004: Threat Matrix (TV series) - Special Agent Frankie Ellroy-Kilmer
2002-2003: The District (TV series) - Deputy Mayor Melinda Lockhart/Melinda Lockhart
2002: Angels Don't Sleep Here - Kate Porter
2002: Eastwick (TV movie) - Alexandra Medford
2002: Swimming Upstream - Sandra Bird
2001: Night Visions (TV series) - Marilyn Lanier
2000-2001: The Fugitive (TV series) - Helen Kimble
2001: The Tag (short) - Wendy
2001: Acceptable Risk (TV movie) - Kim Welles
2000: The Outer Limits (TV series) - Rachel
2000: The Chaos Factor - Jodi
2000: Sally Hemings: An American Scandal (TV movie) - Lady Maria Cosway
2000: Scream 3 - Christine Hamilton
1999-2000: Get Real (TV series) - Laura Martineau
1999: Nash Bridges (TV series) - Roxanne 'Roxie' Hill
1996-1999: Melrose Place (TV series) - Megan Lewis Mancini/Megan Lewis
1998: The Disturbance at Dinner - Marian Pronkridge
1998: The Perfect Getaway (TV movie) - Julia Robinson
1997: The Big Fall (video) - Veronica
1997: Six Months of Darkness, Six Months of Light (short) - Annie
1997: Cyclops, Baby - Randy
1997: Dilemma - Woman in Bar
1996: Buried Secrets (TV movie) - Danielle Roff
1996: Kindred: The Embraced (TV series) - Caitlin Byrne
1996: No Greater Love (TV movie) - Edwina Winfield
1995: Courthouse (TV series) - Christine/Christine Lunden
1995: The Great Defender (TV series) - Frankie Collett
1994: I Love Trouble - Kim
1993-1994: The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. (TV series) - Dixie Cousins
1994: Tis a Gift to Be Simple (short) - Emily Hanover
1994: Amberwaves - Lola Burns
1992-1993: Homefront (TV series) - Judy Owen
1992: Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (TV series)
1992: Bodies of Evidence (TV series) - Diana Wallace
1992: Davis Rules (TV series) - Erika
1992: Breaking the Silence (TV movie) - Cheryl
1989-1990: Generations (TV series) - Sam Whitmore
1989: Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge - Salesgirl
1988: Shakedown - TV Watcher
1987-1988: Loving (TV series) - Unknown
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts