Kay Panabaker

 

Date Of Birth

May 2, 1990
 

Biography

Born on May 2, 1990, Kay Panabaker grew up in Texas with her older sister Danielle, who is also an actress. But the young hopeful began her training early, performing on a number of community theatres around Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Georgia. She attended Crone Middle School for a while, later moving to Los Angeles, California to take up seventh grade. She soon graduated from high school, was valedictorian in her class and continued to focus on her studies. She received her Associate’s Degree at the age of 15, later receiving two academic scholarships from Glendale Community College. She was further educated in acting there, later getting accepted to UCLA as a junior history major. She even completed her BA in history while she was just 18 years old. She then tried to pursue a degree in teaching, but still remains active in the entertainment industry.

Kay Panabaker has had plenty of television roles, as she guest-starred on several series. In 2002 alone, she was seen in Port Charles, The Jamie Kennedy Experiment, Angel, 7th Heaven and ER. She was also in the film Dead Heat, and has been credited for voicing several characters on Monsters, Inc. The next year, she was seen on The Division, and had a recurring role in the series The Brothers Garcia. She was then cast as a regular in Summerland in 2004, and starred as Debbie Berwick on the Disney Channel series Phil of the Future.

Her next role was in the TV Movie Life is Ruff, before she appeared in Two and a Half Men, The Suite Life of Zack and Cody and the Showtime series Weeds. She was also seen on Ghost Whisperer in 2007, the year she portrayed the supporting character George in the film version of Nancy Drew. She also starred alongside her sister in the Disney Channel Original Movie Read It and Weep, in addition to leading roles in Moondance Alexander, Happy Campers and Fame. In 2010, she was cast as the younger version of Calista Flockhart’s character on the series Brothers and Sisters. She then got the regular role of Daphne Powell, the telepathic teenager in the ABC series No Ordinary Family.
 

Place of Birth

Orange, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Stephanie Kay Panabaker
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Aside from being an actress, she also wanted to be a flight attendant.

-She is the sister of actress Danielle Panabaker.
 

Awards

2007 Festival Prize - Outstanding Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture for Moondance Alexander

2005 Young Artist Award - Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress
for Summerland
 

Filmography

2001 Monsters, Inc.
2002 Dead Heat
2005 Mom At Sixteen
2005 Life Is Ruff
2006 Read It and Weep
2007 Zip
2007 Moondance Alexander
2007 Nancy Drew
2007 Custody
2007 A Modern Twain Story: The Prince And The Pauper
2008 Happy Campers
2009 A Marriage
2009 Fame
2010 Secrets In The Walls
2010 The Lake Effect
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' (1.52 m)
 

Quotes

None